by: DraftExpress
March 7, 2006
High Major Conferences

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

ALL-ACC (1st Team Vote - 3 points; 2nd Team Vote - 2 points; 3rd Team Vote - 1 point)

First Team (1st Team Votes)


J.J. Redick, Duke* (108) 324
Shelden Williams, Duke* (108) 324
Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina* (108) 324
Craig Smith, Boston College (91) 304
Sean Singletary, Virginia (51) 262

*unanimous 1st-team

Second Team

Al Thornton, Florida State 240
Guillermo Diaz, Miami 207
Justin Gray, Wake Forest 194
Jared Dudley, Boston College 176
David Noel, North Carolina 127

Third Team

Eric Williams, Wake Forest 120
Cameron Bennerman, NC State 106
Robert Hite, Miami 104
Nik Caner-Medley, Maryland 84
J.R. Reynolds, Virginia 54
Reyshawn Terry, North Carolina 54

Honorable Mention (20 or more points)

Anthony Morrow, Georgia Tech 41
Alexander Johnson, Florida State 37
Cedric Simmons, NC State 25
Zabian Dowdell, Virginia Tech 23
Coleman Collins, Virginia Tech 21

ALL-FRESHMAN

Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina* 108
Greg Paulus, Duke 96
Bobby Frasor, North Carolina 77
Josh McRoberts, Duke 77
Tyrese Rice, Boston College 77

*unanimous

Honorable Mention (20 or more votes)

Lewis Clinch, Georgia Tech 49
A.D. Vassallo, Virginia Tech 20

ALL-DEFENSIVE

Shelden Williams, Duke* 106
Vernon Hamilton, Clemson 91
Jamon Gordon, Virginia Tech 63
Cedric Simmons, NC State 57
Zabian Dowdell, Virginia Tech 37

*unanimous / 106 voters

Honorable Mention (20 or more votes)

Sean Dockery, Duke 32
D.J. Strawberry, Maryland 28




ALL-BIG 12 AWARDS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

PJ Tucker, Texas, F, Jr., 6-5, 225, Raleigh, N.C./Enloe

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas, F, So., 6-10, 237, Dallas, Texas/Seagoville

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Michael Neal, Oklahoma, G, Jr., 6-3, 191, Mesquite, Texas/Lon Morris Junior College

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Brandon Rush, Kansas, G, Fr., 6-6, 202, Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Bill Self, Kansas
Overall Record: 276-128; 13th season Record at Kansas: 69-23; 3rd Season

All-Big 12 First Team Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)

Richard Roby, Colorado G 6-6 195 So. San Bernardino, Calif./Lawrence Academy (Mass.)

Brandon Rush, Kansas G 6-6 202 Fr. Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)

LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas F 6-10 237 So. Dallas, Texas/Seagoville

PJ Tucker, Texas** F 6-5 225 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Enloe

Jarrius Jackson, Texas Tech G 6-1 185 Jr. Monroe, La./Ouachita

All-Big 12 Second Team

Curtis Stinson, Iowa State G 6-3 215 Jr. Bronx, N.Y./Bronx Regional/Winchendon Prep

Cartier Martin, Kansas State F 6-8 220 Jr. Houston, Texas/Nimitz

Terrell Everett, Oklahoma G 6-4 188 Sr. Charleston, S.C./Southwest Missouri State-West Plains CC

Taj Gray, Oklahoma F 6-9 238 Sr. Wichita, Kan./Redlands Community College (Okla.)

Joseph Jones, Texas A&M F 6-9 250 So. Normangee, Texas/Normangee

All-Big 12 Third Team

Will Blalock, Iowa State G 6-0 205 Jr. Boston, Mass./East/Notre Dame Prep

Thomas Gardner, Missouri G 6-5 213 Jr. Portland, Ore./Jefferson

Brad Buckman, Texas F 6-8 235 Sr. Austin, Texas/Westlake

Daniel Gibson, Texas G 6-2 190 So. Houston, Texas/Jones

Acie Law, Texas A&M G 6-3 185 Jr. Dallas, Texas/Kimball

All-Big 12 Honorable Mention (Listed alphabetically by school)

Aaron Bruce (Baylor), Mario Chalmers & Julian Wright (Kansas), Jimmy McKinney (Missouri), Aleks Maric & Wes Wilkinson (Nebraska), Kevin Bookout & Michael Neal (Oklahoma), Mario Boggan & JamesOn Curry (Oklahoma State), Martin Zeno (Texas Tech)

Big 12 All-Defensive Team

Mario Chalmers, Kansas G 6-1 182 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett

Russell Robinson, Kansas G 6-1 196 So. New York, N.Y./Rice

Taj Gray, Oklahoma F 6-9 238 Sr. Wichita, Kan./Redlands Community College (Okla.)

LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas F 6-10 237 So. Dallas, Texas/Seagoville

P.J. Tucker, Texas F 6-5 225 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Enloe

Big 12 All-Rookie Team

Curtis Jerrells, Baylor G 6-1 200 Fr. Austin, Texas/Del Valle

Mario Chalmers, Kansas** G 6-1 182 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett

Brandon Rush, Kansas** G 6-6 202 Fr. Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)

Julian Wright, Kansas F 6-8 218 Fr. Chicago Heights, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor

Michael Neal, Oklahoma G 6-3 191 Jr. Mesquite, Texas/Lon Morris Junior College
** - Unanimous Selection




BIG EAST ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

Player of the Year: Randy Foye, Villanova

Coach of the Year: Jay Wright, Villanova

Rookie of the Year: Dominic James, Marquette

Most Improved Player: Aaron Gray, Pitt

Sportsmanship Award: Chris Quinn, Notre Dame

2005-06 All-BIG EAST First Team

Eric Hicks, Cincinnati, Sr., 6-6, 245, Greensboro, N.C.

*Rudy Gay, Connecticut, So., 6-9, 220, Baltimore, Md.

*Steve Novak, Marquette, Sr., 6-10, 220, Brown Deer, Wis.

Chris Quinn, Notre Dame, Sr., 6-2, 185, Dublin, Ohio

Aaron Gray, Pittsburgh, Jr., 7-0, 270, Emmaus, Pa.

Quincy Douby, Rutgers, Jr., 6-3, 175, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Gerry McNamara, Syracuse, Sr., 6-2, 182, Scranton, Pa.

*Randy Foye, Villanova, Sr., 6-4, 205, Newark, N.J.

*Allan Ray, Villanova, Sr., 6-2, 205, Bronx, N.Y.

Mike Gansey, West Virginia, Sr., 6-4, 205, Olmstead Falls, Ohio

Kevin Pittsnogle, West Virginia, Sr., 6-11, 255, Martinsburg, W.Va.

2005-06 All-BIG EAST Second Team

Hilton Armstrong, Connecticut, Sr., 6-11, 235, Peekskill, N.Y.

Marcus Williams, Connecticut, Jr., 6-3, 205, Los Angeles, Calif.

Jeff Green, Georgetown, So., 6-8, 225, Hyattsville, Md.

Roy Hibbert, Georgetown, So., 7-2, 272, Bethesda, Md.

Taquan Dean, Louisville, Sr., 6-3, 185, Red Bank, N.J.

Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh, Sr., 6-2, 200, Bronx, N.Y.

Donnie McGrath, Providence, Sr., 6-4, 190, Katonah, N.Y.

Donald Copeland, Seton Hall, Sr., 5-10, 173, Jersey City, N.J.

Kelly Whitney, Seton Hall, Sr., 6-8, 245, Chicago, Ill.

Kyle Lowry, Villanova, So., 6-1, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.

2005-06 BIG EAST Honorable Mention

James White, Cincinnati, Sr., 6-7, 200, Kensington, Md.

Rashad Anderson, Connecticut, Sr., 6-5, 215, Lakeland, Fla.

Josh Boone, Connecticut, Jr., 6-10, 237, Mt. Airy, Md.

Dominic James, Marquette, Fr., 5-10, 165, Richmond, Ind.

Lamont Hamilton, St. John's, Jr., 6-10, 253, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Solomon Jones, USF, Sr., 6-10, 230, Mount Dora, Fla.

BIG EAST All-Rookie Team

*Devan Downey, Cincinnati, 5-10, 175, Chester, S.C.

Jeff Adrien, Connecticut, 6-6, 225, Brookline, Mass.

*Wilson Chandler, DePaul, 6-7, 190, Benton Harbor, Mich.

Sam Young, Pittsburgh, 6-6, 210, Clinton, Md.

*Dominic James, Marquette, 5-10, 165, Richmond, Ind.

Jerel McNeal, Marquette, 6-3, 185, Country Club Hills, Ill.

Sharaud Curry, Providence, 5-10, 165, Gainesville, Ga.

Geoff McDermott, Providence, 6-7, 230, New Rochelle, N.Y.

JR Inman, Rutgers, 6-9, 220, Pomona, N.Y.

Anthony Farmer, Rutgers, 6-1, 190, Millville, N.J.

Eric Devendorf, Syracuse, 6-4, 175, Bay City, Mich.
*denotes unanimous selection




All-Big Ten Teams

As selected by Big Ten coaches

(players names in ALL CAPS have 2006-07 eligibility)

FIRST TEAM

James Augustine, Illinois
Dee Brown, Illinois
Greg Brunner, Iowa
Terence Dials, Ohio State
ALANDO TUCKER, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
Paul Davis, Michigan State
Je’Kel Foster, Ohio State
Daniel Horton, Michigan
Vedran Vukusic, Northwestern

THIRD TEAM

Maurice Ager, Michigan State
GEARY CLAXTON, Penn State#
Vincent Grier, Minnesota#
ADAM HALUSKA, Iowa#
Jeff Horner, Iowa
Marco Killingsworth, Indiana

HONORABLE MENTION: JAMAR BUTLER, Ohio State; KAMMRON TAYLOR, Wisconsin; ROBERT VADEN, Indiana

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State
JOE KRABBENHOFT, Wisconsin
CHRIS LUTZ, Purdue
CRAIG MOORE, Northwestern
JAMAR SMITH, Illinois

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
Je’Kel Foster, Ohio State
Mohamed Hachad, Northwestern
Erek Hansen, Iowa
BRIAN RANDLE, Illinois

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Terence Dials, Ohio State

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Erek Hansen, Iowa

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:

JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR:

Doug Thomas, Iowa

# tie

As selected by Big Ten media
(players names in ALL CAPS have 2006-07 eligibility)

FIRST TEAM

Dee Brown, Illinois
Greg Brunner, Iowa
Terence Dials, Ohio State
Daniel Horton, Michigan
ALANDO TUCKER, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

Maurice Ager, Michigan State
James Augustine, Illinois
SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
Paul Davis, Michigan State
Marco Killingsworth, Indiana

THIRD TEAM

JAMAR BUTLER, Ohio State
GEARY CLAXTON, Penn State
Je’Kel Foster, Ohio State
Jeff Horner, Iowa
Vedran Vukusic, Northwestern

HONORABLE MENTION: Vincent Grier, Minnesota; ADAM HALUSKA, Iowa; Matt Kiefer, Purdue; KAMMRON TAYLOR, Wisconsin; ROBERT VADEN, Indiana

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Terence Dials, Ohio State

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:

JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Thad Matta, Ohio State

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees

Dee Brown, Illinois; Marshall Strickland, Indiana; Adam Haluska, Iowa; Graham Brown, Michigan; Maurice Ager, Michigan State; Adam Boone, Minnesota; Michael Jenkins, Northwestern; Je'Kel Foster, Ohio State; Mike Walker, Penn State; Bryant Dillon, Purdue; Alando Tucker, Wisconsin.




ALL-PAC-10 AWARDS

Name School Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)

Hassan Adams ARIZ G Sr. 6-4 220 Los Angeles, Calif. (Westchester HS)

Arron Afflalo UCLA G So. 6-5 200 Compton, Calif. (Centennial HS)

Jordan Farmar UCLA G So. 6-2 180 Van Nuys, Calif. (Taft HS)

Matt Haryasz STAN F Sr. 6-10 230 Page, Ariz. (Page HS)

Chris Hernandez STAN G Sr. 6-2 190 Fresno, Calif. (Clovis West HS)

Leon Powe CAL F So. 6-8 240 Oakland, Calif. (Oakland Tech HS)

Gabe Pruitt USC G So. 6-4 170 Los Angeles, Calif. (Westchester HS)

Brandon Roy WASH G Sr. 6-6 210 Seattle, Wash. (Garfield HS)

Ayinde Ubaka CAL G Jr. 6-4 200 Oakland, Calif. (Oakland HS)

Nick Young USC G/F So. 6-6 195 Los Angeles, Calif. (Cleveland HS)

Honorable Mention (also receiving votes): Malik Hairston (ORE, So., G), DeVon Hardin (CAL, So., F), Bobby Jones (WASH, Sr., F), Kevin Kruger (ASU, Jr., G), Luc Richard Mbah a Moute (UCLA, Fr., F), Ivan Radenovic (ARIZ, Jr., F), Jamaal Williams (WASH, Sr., F).

PAC-10 ALL-FRESHMAN

Name School Pos Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)

Jon Brockman WASH F 6-7 245 Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS)

Justin Dentmon WASH G 6-0 180 Carbondale, Ill. (The Winchendon School, Mass.)

Luc Richard Mbah a Moute UCLA F 6-7 215 Yaounde, Cameroon (Montverde, Fla., Academy)

Jeff Pendergraph ASU F 6-10 210 Etwanda, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)

Marcus Williams ARIZ F 6-7 205 Seattle, Wash. (Roosevelt HS)

Honorable Mention (also receiving votes): Darren Collison (UCLA, G), Ryan Francis (USC, G), Mitch Johnson (STAN, G), Theo Robertson (CAL, F).

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Roy, Washington
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, UCLA
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Howland, UCLA





SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. CL. Hometown

FIRST TEAM ALL-SEC

Jermareo Davidson, Alabama F 6-10 220 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.

Ronald Steele, Alabama# G 6-3 185 So. Birmingham, Ala.

Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas# G 6-7 217 Jr. Fayetteville, Ark.

Joakim Noah, Florida F/C 6-11 227 So. New York, N.Y.

Glen Davis, LSU# F 6-9 310 So. Baton Rouge, La.

Darrel Mitchell, LSU G 5-11 178 Sr. St. Martinville, La.

Chris Lofton, Tennessee# G 6-2 197 So. Maysville, Ky.

Shan Foster, Vanderbilt G/F 6-6 190 So. Kenner, La.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SEC

Jonathon Modica, Arkansas G/F 6-5 208 Sr. Smackover, Ark.

Taurean Green, Florida G 6-0 177 So. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Al Horford, Florida F 6-8 235 So. Puerto Plata, Dom. Republic

Rajon Rondo, Kentucky G 6-1 155 So. Louisville, Ky.

Tyrus Thomas, LSU F 6-9 215 Fr. Baton Rouge, La.

Charles Rhodes, Mississippi State F 6-8 240 So. Jackson, Miss.

Tarence Kinsey, South Carolina G 6-6 190 Sr. Tampa, Fla.

C.J. Watson, Tennessee G 6-2 176 Sr. Las Vegas, Nev.

SEC ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Alonzo Gee, Alabama F 6-6 215
Palm Beach, Fla.

Richard Hendrix, Alabama# F 6-8 265
Athens, Ala.

Quantez Robertson, Auburn G 6-3 190
Cincinnati, Ohio

Rasheem Barrett, Auburn G 6-5 220
Atlanta, Ga.

Mike Mercer, Georgia G 6-4 185
Snellville, Ga.

Tasmin Mitchell, LSU# F 6-7 230
Denham Springs, La.

Tyrus Thomas, LSU# F 6-9 215
Baton Rouge, La.

Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State# G/F 6-4 225
Nashville, Tenn.

SEC COACH OF THE YEAR
John Brady, LSU

SEC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Glen Davis, LSU

SEC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Lee Humphrey, Florida

SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Tyrus Thomas, LSU

SEC SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR
Eric Ferguson, Arkansas

Co-SEC DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Corey Brewer, Florida and Tyrus Thomas, LSU





High mid-major

ATLANTIC 10 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

First-Team

School Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown PPG RPG Asts Stls Blks

De’Angelo Alexander Charlotte Jr. G 6-5 Midwest City, OK 17.3 6.1 56 32 8

Mardy Collins Temple Sr. G 6-6 Philadelphia, PA 17.1 4.6 107 76 5

Bryant Dunston Fordham So. F 6-8 Queens, NY 16.1 7.4 46 26 73

Rashaun Freeman Massachusetts Jr. F/C 6-9 Schenectady, NY 13.9 9.3 32 23 21

Pops Mensah-Bonsu George Washington Sr. F 6-9 London, England 13.1 7.1 17 10 37

Danilo Pinnock George Washington Jr. G 6-5 McDonough, GA 14.9 5.3 84 65 12

Dawan Robinson Rhode Island Sr. G 6-2 Philadelphia, PA 16.0 3.6 108 47 4

Steven Smith La Salle Sr. F 6-7 Philadelphia, PA 20.0 8.0 68 31 23

Brian Thornton Xavier Sr. F 6-8 Louisville, KY 15.3 6.8 32 15 43

Ian Vouyoukas Saint Louis Jr. F/C 6-10 Athens, Greece 13.9 7.3 47 15 54

Curtis Withers Charlotte Sr. F 6-8 Charlotte, NC 16.1 11.0 67 31 23

Second-Team

Jermaine Anderson Fordham Sr. G 6-2 Toronto, ONT 16.1 3.9 101 20 5

Jermaine Bucknor Richmond Sr. F 6-7 Edmonton, ALB 13.5 4.3 50 35 17

Stanley Burrell Xavier So. G 6-3 Indianapolis, IN 14.3 2.8 86 19 3

Carl Elliott George Washington Jr. G 6-4 Brooklyn, NY 11.3 3.7 109 54 1

Mike Hall George Washington Sr. F 6-8 Chicago, IL 11.0 7.4 65 29 12

Abdulai Jalloh Saint Joseph’s So., G 6-1 District Heights, MD 14.7 5.3 64 33 7

Bryant McAllister Duquesne Sr. G 6-3 Pittsburgh, PA 19.7 3.5 125 33 2

Brian Roberts Dayton So. G 6-2 Toledo, OH 16.1 3.5 74 15 1

Antywane Robinson Temple Sr. F 6-8 Charlotte, NC 12.2 4.8 20 33 21

Ahmad Smith St. Bonaventure Sr. G 6-5 Alexandria, VA 15.9 5.6 80 30 2

Chet Stachitas Saint Joseph’s Sr. G/F 6-5 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 12.9 2.1 61 30 6

Honorable Mention

Leemire Goldwire Charlotte So. G 5-11 Palm Beach Gardens, FL 13.4 2.9 81 53 0

Maureece Rice George Washington So. G 6-1 Philadelphia, PA 12.6 2.0 81 43 2

Jermaine Thomas La Salle Sr. G 6-2 Frederick, MD 12.3 4.2 64 34 2

Rookie Team

Jimmy Baron Rhode Island Fr. G 6-2 East Greenwich, RI 8.6 2.9 38 9 1

Tommie Liddell Saint Louis Fr. G 6-4 East St. Louis, IL 10.5 7.0 76 28 18

Kevin Lisch Saint Louis Fr. G 6-2 Belleville, IL 11.1 2.5 38 21 3

Chris Lowe Massachusetts Fr. G 6-0 Mount Vernon, NY 5.5 2.8 129 16 4

Ahmad Nivins Saint Joseph’s Fr. F 6-9 Jersey City, NJ 6.7 5.2 7 12 33

Defensive Team

Justin Cage Xavier Jr. F 6-6 Indianapolis, IN 8.7 4.2 46 12 13

Mardy Collins Temple Sr. G 6-6 Philadelphia, PA 17.1 4.6 107 76 5

Mike Hall George Washington Sr. F 6-8 Chicago, IL 11.0 7.4 65 29 12

Stephane Lasme Massachusetts Jr. F 6-8 Libreville, Gabon 10.1 6.9 31 20 105

Pops Mensah-Bonsu George Washington Sr. F 6-9 London, England 13.1 7.1 17 10 37

Academic Team

School Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Major

Leemire Goldwire Charlotte So. G 6-1 Palm Beach Gardens, FL Psychology

Brian Roberts Dayton So. G 6-2 Toledo, OH Business

Chet Stachitas Saint Joseph’s Sr. G/F 6-5 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Marketing

Peter Thomas Richmond Jr. G 6-5 Little Rock, AR History

Brian Thornton Xavier Gr. F 6-9 Louisville, KY MBA

Nick Vita Fordham Sr. F 6-3 San Anselmo, CA Business Administration

Player of the Year: Steven Smith, La Salle

Rookie of the Year: Tommie Liddell, Saint Louis

Defensive Player of the Year: Stephane Lasme, Massachusetts

Chris Daniels Most Improved Player of the Year: Ian Vouyoukas, Saint Louis

Sixth Man of the Year: Maureece Rice, George Washington

Student-Athlete of the Year: Brian Thornton, Xavier

Coach of the Year: Karl Hobbs, George Washington





COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION AWARD WINNERS

First Team All-CAA

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern Sr. G 6-0 170 Mayaguez, Puerto Rico/Miami Christian

Nick George, VCU Sr. F 6-6 205 Manchester, England/Montrose Christian

Jai Lewis, George Mason Sr. F 6-7 275 Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen

Harding Nana, Delaware Sr. F 6-8 230 Douala, Cameroon/Newport School

Loren Stokes, Hofstra Jr. G 6-3 175 Buffalo, N.Y./St. Thomas More

Second Team All-CAA

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Antoine Agudio, Hofstra So. G 6-3 185 Huntington Station, N.Y./Walt Whitman

John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler

Alex Loughton, Old Dominion Sr. F/C 6-9 235 Perth, Australia/Life Center Academy

Gary Neal, Towson Jr. G 6-4 210 Aberdeen, Md./Calvert Hall

Tony Skinn, George Mason Sr. G 6-1 170 Takoma Park, Md./Hagerstown CC

Third Team All-CAA

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

T.J. Carter, UNC Wilmington Jr. G 6-3 195 Mechanicsville, Md./Chopticon

Lawrence Hamm, Towson Sr. F 6-6 204 Harrisburg, Pa./Harrisburg

Isaiah Hunter, Old Dominion Sr. G 6-2 160 Charlotte, N.C./Independence

Shawn James, Northeastern So. F 6-9 195 Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Prep

Dominick Mejia, Drexel Jr. G 6-4 200 Voorhees, N.J./Eastern

2006 CAA Player of the Year – Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern
2006 CAA Coach of the Year – Brad Brownell, UNC Wilmington
2006 CAA Rookie of the Year – Juwann James, James Madison
2006 CAA Defensive Player of the Year – Shawn James, Northeastern
2006 Dean Ehlers Leadership Award – John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington


CAA All-Rookie Team

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Calvin Baker, William & Mary Fr. G 6-1 173 Newport News, Va./Woodside
Rashad Chase, Georgia State Fr. F 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga./Mays
Tim Crossin, Towson Fr. G 6-2 170 Wilkes-Barre, Pa./Bishop O’Reilly
Juwann James, James Madison Fr. F 6-6 215 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines
Zaire Taylor, Delaware Fr. G 6-4 180 Staten Island, N.Y./Charish Prep

CAA All-Defensive Team

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Chaz Crawford, Drexel Jr. F 6-10 230 Philadelphia, Pa./Hargrave Military
John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
Shawn James, Northeastern So. F 6-9 195 Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Prep
Bashir Mason, Drexel Jr. G 6-0 180 Jersey City, N.J./St. Benedict’s Prep
Will Thomas, George Mason So. F 6-7 220 Baltimore, Md./Mount St. Joseph

CAA All-Academic Team

Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School

Gabriel Chami, James Madison So. C 6-11 250 Cordoba, Argentina/New Hampton
John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
Dejan Grkovic, UNC Wilmington Jr. F 6-8 230 Hamilton, Ontario/Sherwood
Alex Loughton, Old Dominion Sr. F/C 6-9 235 Perth, Australia/Life Center Academy
Kenell Sanchez, Drexel Sr. G/F 6-5 220 Camden, N.J./Bishop Eustace
Hawley Smith, William & Mary Sr. F 6-5 215 Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
Beckham Wyrick, UNC Wilmington Sr. F 6-6 220 Cincinnati, Ohio/Roger Bacon



CONFERENCE USA ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

ALL-CONFERENCE USA FIRST TEAM

Morris Almond, Rice, F, 6-6, 215, Jr., Powder Springs, Ga.

Rodney Carney, Memphis, F, 6-7, 205, Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.

Carldell "Squeaky" Johnson, UAB, G, 5-10, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.

John Tofi, UTEP, F, 6-8, 250, Sr., San Francisco, Calif.

Darius Washington Jr., Memphis, G, 6-2, 195, So., Winter Park, Fla.

2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA SECOND TEAM

Ramon Dyer, Houston, F, 6-6, 190, Sr., Wilson, La.

Oliver Lafayette, Houston, G, 6-2, 180, Jr., Baton Rouge, La.

Marvett McDonald, UAB, G, 6-2, 170, Sr., Memphis, Tenn.

Corey Rouse, East Carolina, F, 6-8, Sr., Kinston, N.C.

Jason Williams, UTEP, F, 6-6, 205, Sr., Marrero, La.

[b]2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA THIRD TEAM


Quincy Davis, Tulane, F/C, 6-9, 232, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.

Bryan Hopkins, SMU, G, 6-0, 195, Sr., Dallas, Texas

Mark Patton, Marshall, F/C, 6-9, 250, Sr., Barboursville, W.Va.

Lanny Smith, Houston, G, 6-2, 180, Jr., Missouri City, Texas

Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Ten

2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA FRESHMAN TEAM

Courtney Beasley, Southern Miss, G, 6-3, 220, Fr., Huntsville, Ala.

Chris Douglas-Roberts, Memphis, G, 6-5, 180, Fr., Detroit, Mich.

Sam Hinnant, East Carolina, G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Charlotte, N.C.

Markel Humphrey, Marshall, G, 6-5, 215, Fr., Stockbridge, Ga.

Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Tenn.

2005-06 FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Tenn.

2005-06 DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Carldell "Squeaky" Johnson, UAB, G, 5-10, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.

2005-06 SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

Anthony Price, Tulsa, C, 6-8, 225, Sr., The Woodlands, Texas





All-Missouri Valley Conference Honors

2006 All-MVC Men’s Basketball Team

Blake Ahearn, Missouri State, Jr., Gd.
Ben Jacobson, UNI, Sr., Gd.
Paul Miller, Wichita State, Sr., Ctr.
Grant Stout, UNI, Jr., Fwd.
Tony Young, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.

Second Team

Johnny Mathies, Creighton, Sr., Gd.
David Moss, Indiana State, Sr., Gd.
Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley, So., Ctr.
Marcellus Sommerville, Bradley, Sr., Fwd.
Anthony Tolliver, Creighton, Jr., Ctr.

Honorable-Mention Selections

Eric Coleman, UNI, So., Ctr.
PJ Couisnard, Wichita State, So., G/F
Jamaal Tatum, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.
Matt Webster, Evansville, Jr., Fwd.
Kyle Wilson, Wichita State, Jr., Fwd.

All-Newcomer Team

Karon Bradley, Wichita State, Jr., Gd.
Jason Holsinger, Evansville, Fr., Gd.
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Fr., Gd.
Nick Porter, Creighton, Jr., Gd.
Al Stewart, Drake, Jr., Gd.

All-Freshman Team

Josh Dotzler, Creighton, Gd.
Shy Ely, Evansville, G/F
Jason Holsinger, Evansville, Gd.
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Gd.
Jay Tunnell, Indiana State, F/C

All-Defensive Team (selected by coaches)

PJ Couisnard, Wichita State, So., G/F
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Fr., Gd.
Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley, So., Ctr.
Grant Stout, UNI, Jr., Fwd.
Tony Young, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paul Miller, WSU
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Nick Porter, CU
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Mullins, SIU
DEFENSIVE MVP: Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley
SIXTH-MAN OF THE YEAR: Kellen Easley, Missouri State
PRAIRIE FARMS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Neil Plank, Illinois State





All-Mountain West Conference Honors

Player of the Year:
Brandon Heath, Jr., Guard, San Diego State
Defensive Player of the Year:
Justin Williams, Sr., Forward, Wyoming
Freshman of the Year:
Trent Plaisted, Fr., Forward, BYU
Coach of the Year:
Dave Rose, BYU


First Team

Brandon Heath, Jr., Guard, San Diego State
Marcus Slaughter, Jr., Forward, San Diego State
Antoine Hood, Sr., Guard, Air Force
Mark Walters, Sr., Guard, New Mexico
Jason Smith, So., Forward, Colorado State

Second Team

Louis Amundson, Sr., Forward, UNLV
Trent Plaisted, Fr., Forward, BYU
Jacob Burtschi, Jr., Forward, Air Force
Mohamed Abukar, Jr., Forward, San Diego State
David Chiotti, Sr., Forward, New Mexico

Third Team

Justin Williams, Sr., Forward, Wyoming
Brandon Ewing, Fr., Guard, Wyoming
Nile Murry, Sr., Guard, TCU
Bryant Markson, Sr., Forward, Utah
Keena Young, Jr., Forward, BYU

Honorable Mention

Air Force: Dan Nwaelele, Jr., Guard
BYU: Brock Reichner, Sr., Guard; Rashaun Broadus, Jr., Guard
Colorado State: Michael Harrison, Jr., Forward
UNLV: Jo'Van Adams, Fr., Guard
Utah: Luke Nevill, Fr., Center; Johnnie Bryant, So., Guard




ALL-SUN BELT TEAMS

1ST TEAM POS YR SCHOOL

Bobby Dixon G Sr. Troy

Courtney Lee G/F So. Western Kentucky

Dwayne Mitchell G Sr. Louisiana-Lafayette

Yemi Nicholson C Sr. Denver

Anthony Winchester G Sr. Western Kentucky


2ND TEAM

Ivan Almonte F Sr. Florida International

Kendrick Davis G Jr. North Texas

Mario Jointer G Sr. South Alabama

Michael Southall C Sr. Louisiana-Lafayette

Dereke Tipler G Sr. Arkansas State


3RD TEAM

Rashad Jones-Jennings F Jr. Arkansas-Little Rock

Richard Law F Sr. South Alabama

Jaime McNeilly G Jr. New Orleans

Zack Wright G Jr. Arkansas-Little Rock

Adam Vogelsberg G Jr. Middle Tennessee


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anthony Winchester, Western Kentucky

DEF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Yemi Nicholson, Denver

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Kendrick Davis, North Texas

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Lekheythan Malone, UALR

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Pelphrey, South Alabama





All-West Coast Conference Teams

Player of the Year: Adam Morrison

First Team

J.P. Batista Gonzaga

Pooh Jeter * Portland

Daniel Kickert ** Saint Mary's

Matthew Knight Loyola Marymount

Nick Lewis San Diego

Adam Morrison * Gonzaga

Travis Niesen Santa Clara

Armondo Surratt San Francisco

Wes Wardrop Loyola Marymount

Brandon Worthy Loyola Marymount

*Previous times on All-WCC First Team

2006 All-WCC Honorable Mention

Corey Belser San Diego

Darren Cooper Portland

Ross DeRogatis San Diego

Tashaan Forehan-Kelly Pepperdine

Alan Wiggins, Jr. San Francisco, CA

2006 WCC All-Freshmen Team

John Bryant Santa Clara

Michael Gerrity Pepperdine

Brandon Johnson San Diego

Gyno Pomare San Diego

Diamon Simpson Saint Mary's




Western Athletic Conference Award Winners

All-Conference

First Team

Julian Sensley, Hawai‘i, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., Kailua, Oahu (Los Angeles CC)
Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-8, 245, Jr., Grambling, La. (Grambling HS)
Nick Fazekas, Nevada, F, 6-11, 230, Jr., Arvada, Colo. (Ralston Valley HS)
Tyrone Nelson, New Mexico State, F, 6-9, 210, So., Hampstead, Texas (Prairie View A&M)
Nate Harris, Utah State, F, 6-7, 225, Sr., Smithfield, Utah (Sky View HS)

Second Team

Coby Karl, Boise State, G, 6-4, 205, Jr., Mequon, Wisc. (Homestead HS)
Ja’Vance Coleman, Fresno State, G, 6-3, 215, Jr., Fresno, Calif. (College of the Sequoias)
Quinton Hosley, Fresno State, F, 6-6, 210, Jr., Harlem, N.Y. (Lamar CC)
Elijah Ingram, New Mexico State, G, 5-11, 190, Jr., East Orange, N.J. (St. John’s)
Jaycee Carroll, Utah State, G, 6-2, 175, So., Evanston, Wyo. (Evanston HS)

Player of the Year: Nick Fazekas, Nevada
Freshman of the Year: Dominic Waters, Hawai‘i, G, 6-1, 160, Portland, Ore. (Grant HS)
Don Haskins Coach of the Year: Mark Fox, Nevada


All-Newcomer Team

Quinton Hosley, Fresno State, F, 6-6, 210, Jr., Harlem, N.Y. (Lamar CC)
Ahmet Gueye, Hawai‘i, F, 6-8, 220, Jr., Dakar, Senegal (Salt Lake CC)
Matt Lojeski, Hawai‘i, G, 6-5, 190, Jr., Racine, Wisc. (East Wyoming College)
Elijah Ingram, New Mexico State, G, 5-11, 190, Jr., East Orange, N.J. (St. John’s)
Tyrone Nelson, New Mexico State, F, 6-9, 210, So., Hampstead, Texas (Prairie View A&M)

All-Defensive Team

Ahmet Gueye, Hawai‘i, F, 6-8, 220, Jr., Dakar, Senegal (Salt Lake CC)
Tanoris Shepard, Idaho, G, 5-11, 176, Sr., Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw HS)
Daevon Haskins, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-3, 170, Sr., Balitimore, Md. (South Plains JC)
Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-8, 245, Jr., Grambling, La. (Grambling HS)
Mo Charlo, Nevada, F, 6-7, 210, Sr., Eureka, Calif. (Diablo Valley College)




Mid-major

America East All-Conference Teams

First Team

Jamar Wilson (1) Albany G Jr.-R 6-1 185 Bronx, N.Y./Our Savior New American

Andre Heard (2) Binghamton G Sr. 6-3 185 Oklahoma City, Okla./John Marshall/Redlands CC

Kevin Gardner Boston University F/C Sr. 6-9 225 Palos Verde, Calif./Peninsula

Kenny Adeleke Hartford F Sr. 6-9 245 Queens, N.Y./Hofstra University

Blagoj Janev New Hampshire F Jr. 6-8 220 Sydney, Austrailia/Austrailia Institute of Sport

Second Team

Sebastian Hermenier Binghamton F Sr. 6-6 220 Rockville, Md./Maret School

Aaron Cook (3) Hartford G Sr. 6-2 180 Randallstown, Md./Lake Clifton/Philly Lutheran

Ernest Turner Maine G Sr. 6-2 213 Camden, N.J./Serling/UNLV

John Zito UMBC F Sr. 6-6 220 Windsor, Conn./Windsor/St. Thomas More Prep

Mike Trimboli Vermont G Fr. 6-1 180 Norwalk, Conn./St. Lukes School

Third Team

Brent Wilson Albany F So. 6-8 240 Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie

Kirsten Zoellner Albany C Sr. 7-1 280 Hannover, Germany/IGS-Hanover-Linden

Mike Gordon Binghamton G So. 6-0 185 Plainfield, N.J./Plainfield

Mitchell Beauford Stony Brook G So.-R 5-11 185 Queens, N.Y./Christ the King

Martin Klimes Vermont C Jr.-R 6-4 200 Shelburne, Vt./Rice Memorial

All-Defensive

Mike Gordon Binghamton G So. 6-0 185 Plainfield, N.J./Plainfield

Sebastian Hermenier Binghamton F Sr. 6-6 220 Rockville, Md./Maret School

Olli Ahvenniemi Maine F/C Jr. 6-10 238 Vaasa, FInland/Vassan Lyseaon Lukio

Martin Klimes Vermont C Jr.-R 6-4 200 Shelburne, Vt./Rice Memorial

Andre Heard Binghamton G Sr. 6-3 185 Oklahoma City, Okla./John Marshall/Redlands CC

All-Rookie

Corey Hassan Boston University G Fr. 6-4 193 Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack

Paris Carter Hartford F Fr. 6-4 210 Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton

Philippe Tchekane Bofia Maine F Fr. 6-6 219 Yaounde, Cameroon/Redemption Chistian Academy

Jay Greene UMBC G Fr. 5-8 155 Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall

Mike Trimboli Vermont G Fr. 6-1 180 Norwalk, Conn./St. Lukes School

Kevin Roberson Player of the Year: Jamar Wilson, Albany

Defensive Player of the Year: Sebastian Hermenier, Binghamton

Rookie of the Year: Mike Trimboli, Vermont

Coach of the Year: Larry Harrison, Hartford


(1) Second-team all-conference, 2005, 2003
(2) Second-team all-conference, 2005
(3) Third-team all-conference, 2005




Atlantic Sun

Player of the Year: Tim Smith, Eastern Tennessee

Atlantic Sun’s PDF file is down at the moment.
Joining Smith on the all-conference first team were Eddie Ard and Brian Fisk of Lipscomb, Simon Conn of Gardner-Webb, Maurice Latham of Campbell and Rodney Webb of Florida Atlantic.

The second team included Justin Hare and Boomer Herndon of Belmont, Brian Bender of Gardner-Webb, E.J. Gordon of Stetson and Alain Laroche of North Florida.

Scott Sanderson, who guided Lipscomb to a share of the regular-season championship with Belmont, was named coach of the year, while Gardner-Webb's Tim Jennings was defensive player of the year and Andre Morgan of Kennesaw State was freshman of the year.

ETSU's Courtney Pigram was named to the all-freshman team, along with Morgan, Marcus Allen of Jacksonville, Carlos Monroe of Florida Atlantic and Andy Wicke of Belmont.

http://www.timesnews.net/sportsArticle.dna?_StoryID=3606348




Big Sky All-Conference Team

Player, School Year Height Position Hometown

#Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington Fr. 6-4 G Kent, Wash.

David Schroeder, Idaho State Sr. 6-2 G Salmon, Idaho

#Andrew Strait, Montana So. 6-8 F Yakima, Wash.

*Kevin Criswell, Montana Sr. 6-2 G Colstrip, Mont.

Al Beye, Montana State Sr. 6-11 C Dakar, Senegal

*Ja’Ron Jefferson, Montana State Sr. 6-0 G Oklahoma City, Okla.

*Marvin Moss, Montana State Sr. 6-6 F Baltimore, MD

Ruben Boykin Jr., Northern Arizona Jr. 6-7 F Los Angeles, Calif.

Kelly Golob, Northern Arizona Sr. 6-5 G Olympia, Wash.

Jake Schroeder, Portland State Sr. 6-2 G Riverton, Utah

DaShawn Freeman, Sacramento State Sr. 5-11 G Oakland, Calif.

Alex Bausley, Sacramento State Jr. 6-6 F Los Angeles, Calif.

Coric Riggs, Weber State Sr. 6-4 F Louisville, Ky.

#Unanimous Selection. *Two-time selection

Honorable Mention

Paul Butorac, Jr., F, Eastern Washington; Deuce Smith, Sr., G, Eastern Washington; Slim Millien, Sr., F, Idaho State; Tim Henry, Sr., G, Idaho State; Virgil Matthews, Sr., G, Montana; Tyrone Bazy, Jr., G, Northern Arizona; Anthony Washington, Jr., C, Portland State; Loren Leath, Fr., G, Sacramento State.

Big Sky Individual Award Winners

Most Valuable Player
Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington

Newcomer of the Year
Tyrone Bazy, Northern Arizona

Freshman of the Year
Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington

Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Al Beye, Montana State
and
DaShawn Freeman, Sacramento State




Big South Conference Award Winners

[b]First-team All-Conference


Jack Leasure, G, Soph., Coastal Carolina
Larry Blair, G, Jr., Liberty
Arizona Reid, F, Soph., High Point
Torrell Martin, G, Jr., Winthrop
James Shuler, F, Sr., Winthrop

Second-team All-Conference

Whit Holcomb-Faye, G, Sr., Radford
Chris Oliver, F, Jr., Radford
James Collins, G, Sr., Birmingham-Southern
Pele Paelay, G, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Reggie Williams, F, Soph., VMI

All-Freshman Team

Michael Ellis, G, UNC Asheville
Joseph Harris, F, Coastal Carolina
Travis Holmes, G, VMI
Anthony Smith, G, Liberty
Justin Dunn, F, High Point

Academic All-Conference

Bucky McMillan, Jr., Birmingham-Southern
Trent Drafts, R-Sr., Charleston Southern
Jack Leasure, Soph., Coastal Carolina
Russell Monroe, Soph., Liberty
Chad Mohn, Sr., UNC Asheville
Tadas Mankevicius, Sr., VMI

Player of the Year

Jack Leasure, G, Soph., Coastal Carolina

Defensive Player of the Year
Issa Konare, F, Sr., High Point

Freshman of the Year

Michael Ellis, F, UNC Asheville

Coach of the Year

Duane Reboul, Birmingham-Southern

Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Jack Leasure, Soph., Coastal Carolina





BIG WEST ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Bobby Brown Cal State Fullerton 6-2 Jr. G Los Angeles, CA
Aaron Fitzgerald UC Irvine 6-3 Sr. G Seattle, WA
Jibril Hodges Long Beach State 6-2 Sr. G Park Forest, IL
Johnny Gray Pacific 6-1 Sr. G Agoura Hills, CA
++Christian Maraker Pacific 6-9 Sr. F Varberg, Sweden
Derek Stockalper Cal Poly 6-5 Jr. G/F Carlsbad, CA

SECOND TEAM

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Cecil Brown UC Santa Barbara 6-4 Sr. G Canoga Park, CA
Jamaal Brown Cal State Fullerton 6-7 Sr. F Spartanburg, SC
Chris Devine UC Santa Barbara 6-7 So. F Eagle River, AK
Shawn Hawkins Long Beach State 6-6 Sr. F Pittsburgh, PA
Kejuan Johnson Long Beach State 6-3 Jr. G Long Beach, CA
Rickey Porter UC Riverside 6-3 Sr. G Fountain Valley, CA
Dawin Whiten Cal Poly 6-3 So. G North Hills, CA

HONORABLE MENTION

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Dedrick Bates UC Riverside 6-0 Jr. G Los Angeles, CA
Calvin Chitwood Cal State Northridge 6-6 So. F Phoenix, AZ
Mike Efevberha Cal State Northridge 6-5 Jr. G Pomona, CA
Darren Fells UC Irvine 6-7 So. F/C Fullerton, CA
Jonathan Heard Cal State Northridge 6-5 So. G/F Inglewood, CA
Ross Schraeder UC Irvine 6-5 Sr. G Denver, CO

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Player School Ht. Pos. Hometown

Anthony Brown Pacific 6-8 F Sacramento, CA
Trae Clark Cal Poly 5-11 G Fremont, CA
Steffan Johnson Pacific 6-1 G Kent, WA
Adam Templeton UC Irvine 6-5 F Rapid City, SD
Chaz Thomas Cal Poly 6-0 G Daly City, CA
++Three-time All-Big West First Team

2005-06 BIG WEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Christian Maraker, Pacific

2005-06 BIG WEST FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Trae Clark, Cal Poly

2005-06 BIG WEST COACH OF THE YEAR

Bob Thomason, Pacific





Horizon League All-League Teams

All-League First-Team
Brandon Polk, Butler
Blake Schilb, Loyola
Joah Tucker, UW-Milwaukee
DaShaun Wood, Wright State
Quin Humphrey, Youngstown State

All-League Second-Team
Brandon Cotton, Detroit
Justin Bowen, UIC
Ryan Evanochko, UW-Green Bay
Boo Davis, UW-Milwaukee
Adrian Tigert, UW-Milwaukee

All-Newcomer Team
Othyus Jeffers, UIC
Josh Mayo, UIC 5-10
Leon Young, Loyola
Mike Schachtner, UW-Green Bay
Keston Roberts, Youngstown State

All-Defensive Team
Torvoris Baker, Detroit
Majak Kou, Loyola
Terry Evans, UW-Green Bay
Adrian Tigert, UW-Milwaukee
DaShaun Wood, Wright State

Player of the Year: Brandon Polk, Butler
Newcomer of the Year: Othyus Jeffers, UIC
Coach of the Year:Todd Lickliter, Butler





Ivy League
none found.




MAAC Conference All-League Teams

All-MAAC First Team
Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other
Steve Burtt Iona Sr. G 6-1 New York, NY 25.0 83.2 FT%, 76 3FG
Andre Collins Loyola Sr. G 6-0 Crisfield, MD 26.2 4.7 apg, 90.7 FT%
Jared Jordan Marist Jr. G 6-2 Hartford, Conn. 16.1 49.2 FG%, 8.7 apg
Keydren Clark # Saint Peter's Sr. G 5-10 New York, NY 26.8 4.5 apg, 89.9FT%
Antoine Jordan Siena Sr. F 6-4 Baltimore, MD 17.4 8.0 rpg, 47.4 FG%

All-MAAC Second Team

Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other

Terrance Todd Fairfield Sr. G 6-0 Neptune, NJ 18.7 80.5 FT%
Ricky Soliver Iona Sr. G 6-3 New York, NY 16.5 5.2 rpg, 4.6 apg
Arturo Dubois Manhattan So. F/C 6-8 Harlem, NY 15.1 8.5 rpg, 57.4 FG%
Jason Wingate Manhattan Sr. G 6-0 Harlem, NY 13.2 83.8 FT%, 48.0 3FG%
Jeff Xavier Manhattan So. G 6-0 Pawtucket, RI 15.6 5.7 rpg, 81.9 FT%
Jason Thompson Rider So. F 6-10 Mt. Laurel, NJ 16.5 8.4 rpg, 54.9 FG%

All-MAAC Third Team

Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other

Kevin Downey Canisius Sr. G 6-3 Livonia, NY 16.4 5.8 rpg, 3.7 apg
Will Whittington Marist Jr. G/F 6-3 Kingwood, Texas 15.3 78.6 FT%, 41.0 3FG%
Clif Brown Niagara Jr. F 6-7 Ferndale, Mich. 14.1 8.0 rpg, 82.5 FT%
Todd Sowell Saint Peter's So F 6-8 Brooklyn, NY 11.9 10.0 rpg, 50.8 FG%
Kojo Mensah Siena So G 6-1 Brooklyn, NY 16.7 6.2 rpg, 4.2 apg

Coach of the Year:

Bobby Gonzales, Manhattan

All-Rookie Team:

Fairfield's Herbie Allen, Manhattan's Devon Austin, Rider's Lamar Johnson, Saint Peter's Raul Orta and Siena's Kenny Hasbrouck.




Mid-Con All-Conference Teams

FIRST TEAM

Brandon Cole, IUPUI, F, Sr.
Quinton Day, UMKC, G, Jr.
George Hill, IUPUI, G, So.
Caleb Green, Oral Roberts, F, Jr.
Dan Oppland, Valparaiso, F, Sr.
Larry Owens, Oral Roberts, G/F, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

David Holston, Chicago State, G, So.
Ron Howard, Valparaiso, G, Sr.
Royce Parran, Chicago State, G, Jr.
Henry Uhegwu, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Calvin Wooten, Oakland, G, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dee Ayuba, UMKC, F, Jr.
Steve Barnes, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Mohamed Kone, Valparaiso, C, Sr.
Fred Oguns, Western Illinois, F, Sr.
Vova Severovas, Oakland, F, Jr.

ALL-NEWCOMER

Dee Ayuba, UMKC, F, Jr.
David Holston, Chicago State, G, So.
Mohamed Kone, Valparaiso, C, Sr.
Henry Uhegwu, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Calvin Wooten, Oakland, G, Jr.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Caleb Green, Oral Roberts

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Calvin Wooten, Oakland

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Larry Owens, Oral Roberts

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR
Maushae Byles, IUPUI

COACH OF THE YEAR
Ron Hunter, IUPUI





Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC)

Not yet announced.




Mid-Eastern Atlantic Conference (MEAC)

The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference announced its 2006 All-Conference Teams on Monday evening at the MEAC Basketball Tournament Tip-off Banquet held at the Embassy Suites. Delaware State’s Jahsha Bluntt was selected 2006 Men’s Basketball Player of the Year, as voted by the leagues’ Head Coaches and Sports Information Directors. Delaware State’s head coach Greg Jackson earned the 2006 Coach of the Year, as voted on by his peers. Tywain McKee of Coppin State received the 2006 Rookie of the Year, as voted by the conferences’ Head Coaches and Sports Information Directors.

Joining Bluntt on the All-MEAC First Team are Antonio Webb of B-CC, Tony Tate of FAMU, and Brian Mason of South Carolina State. Webb’s teammate, center Michael Williams II rounded out the All-MEAC First-Team.

McKee heads the All-MEAC Second Team along with fellow guard Tony Murphy of Norfolk State. CSU’s forward Darryl Proctor, last year’s Rookie of the Year, is on the list along with forwards Tim Parham (UMES) and Jaz Cowen (Hampton).

The 2006 MEAC Rookie Team consists of McKee, teammate, Talmadge Bell and three rookies from UMES, Troy Jackson, Ed Tyson and Jesse Brooks.




Northeastern Conference Award Winners

Player of the Year
Chad Timberlake FDU G 6-4 190 Sr Brooklyn, NY/New Utrecht

Rookie of the Year
Jeremy Chappell Robert Morris G 6-3 175 Fr Cincinnati, OH/Northwest

Defensive Player of the Year
Mychal Kearse Mount St. Mary’s G 6-4 201 Jr Charlotte, NC/Providence Day

Jim Phelan Coach of the Year
Howie Dickenman CCSU

[b]2005-06 NEC Men’s Basketball First Team All-Conference


Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School

Justin Chiera CCSU G 6-1 181 Sr Colonia, NY/Colonia
A.J. Jackson Robert Morris F 6-6 230 Jr Monessen, PA/Monessen (E. Tennessee St.)
Chad Timberlake FDU G 6-4 190 Sr Brooklyn, NY/New Utrecht
Kibwe Trim Sacred Heart C 6-10 230 Sr San Juan, Trinidad/St. Mary’s
James Williams Long Island G 5-10 180 Jr DeSoto, TX/DeSoto

2005-06 NEC Men’s Basketball Second Team All-Conference

Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School

Marques Alston Monmouth F 6-4 230 Jr Neptune, NJ/Neptune
Jarrid Frye Sacred Heart G 6-4 190 Jr Maspeth, NY/Martin Luther
Gordon Klaiber FDU F 6-9 205 Sr Greenbelt, MD/National Christian Academy
Landy Thompson Mount St. Mary’s G 6-1 178 Sr Germantown, MD/Archbishop Spalding
Durell Vinson Wagner F 6-7 215 Jr Vineland, NJ/St. Augustine Prep

2005-06 NEC Men’s Basketball All-Rookie Team

Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School

Sam Atupem Mount St. Mary’s F 6-7 230 Fr Newport News, VA/Woodside
Jeremy Chappell Robert Morris G 6-3 175 Fr Cincinnati, OH/Northwest
Whitney Coleman Monmouth G 6-2 180 Fr Salem, CT/East Lynne (St. Thomas More Prep (CT))
Marquis Ford St. Francis (PA) G 5-11 175 Fr St. Petersburg, FL/St. Petersburg
Jamal Smith Wagner G 6-5 210 Fr Baltimore, MD/Towson Catholic




All-Ohio Valley Conference Teams
(as voted on by the league's head basketball coaches and sports information directors)

ALL-OVC FIRST TEAM

J. Robert Merritt, Samford* - F, Sr., 6-6, 220 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Shawn Witherspoon, Murray State - F, Jr., 6-5, 208 - Oviedo, Florida
Jared Newson, UT Martin - F, Sr., 6-5, 215 - Belleville, Illinois
Zac Schlader, Austin Peay - C, Sr., 6-9, 220 - Columbia, Missouri
Jason McLeish, Eastern Kentucky - G, Sr., 6-0, 165 - Queens, New York
Walker Russell, Jacksonville State# - G, Sr., 6-0, 170 - Pontiac, Michigan

Note: Due to ties, six players were chosen to the All-OVC first team

ALL-OVC SECOND TEAM

Matt Witt, Eastern Kentucky - G, Sr., 6-0, 180 - Tipp City, Ohio
Clarence Matthews, Tennessee State - F, Jr., 6-7, 250 - Beaumont, Texas
Maurice Hampton, Austin Peay - G, Sr., 6-2, 180 - Russellville, Kentucky
Kareem Grant, Tennessee State - F, Sr., 6-6, 190 - Middletown, Connecticut
Roy Booker, Southeast Missouri - G, Sr., 6-3, 205 - Portageville, Missouri
Milone Clark, Tennessee Tech - G, Sr., 6-4, 215 - Gibson, North Carolina

Note: Due to ties, six players were chosen to the All-OVC second team

ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM

Courtney Bradley, Jacksonville State - F, Jr., 6-5, 215 - Utica, Mississippi
Roy Booker, Southeast Missouri - G, Sr., 6-3, 205 - Portageville, Missouri
Clarence Matthews, Tennessee State - F, Jr., 6-7, 250 - Beaumont, Texas
Belton Rivers, Tennessee Tech - G, So., 6-4, 205 - Atlanta, Georgia
Shaun Williams, Morehead State - F, Jr., 6-6, 225 - Irvington, New Jersey

OVC Player of the Year: J. Robert Merritt, Samford

OVC Coach of the Year: Mick Cronin, Murray State

OVC Freshman of the Year: Mike Robinson, Eastern Illinois





All-Patriot League Conference Teams

All-Patriot League First-Team
Charles Lee, Bucknell (senior, guard)
Kevin Hamilton, Holy Cross (senior, guard)
Jose Olivero, Lehigh (junior, guard)
Keith Simmons, Holy Cross (junior, guard)
Chris McNaughton, Bucknell (junior, center)

All-Patriot League Second-Team
Kevin Bettencourt, Bucknell (senior, guard)
Joe Knight, Lehigh (senior, guard)
Torey Thomas, Holy Cross (junior, guard)
Andre Ingram, American (junior, guard)
Andrei Capusan, Lafayette (senior, forward)

All-Patriot League Rookie Team
Derrick Mercer, American (freshman, guard)
Andrew Brown, Lafayette (freshman, guard)
Alex Vander Baan, Holy Cross (freshman, forward)
Kaleo Kina, Navy (freshman, guard)
Jason Vegotsky, Bucknell (freshman, guard)

Player of the Year Charles Lee, Bucknell
Coach of the Year Pat Flannery, Bucknell
Defensive Player of the Year Kevin Hamilton, Holy Cross
Rookie of the Year Derrick Mercer, American





All-Southern Conference Honors

Georgia Southern’s Elton Nesbitt, the 2006 Southern Conference Player of the Year, highlights the 10-player all-conference team that was announced today in conjunction with the league’s tournament.

Nesbitt is joined on the all-conference team by Appalachian State’s D.J. Thompson, College of Charleston’s Dontaye Draper, Davidson’s Ian Johnson and Brendan Winters, Elon’s Chris Chalko, Furman’s Moussa Diagne, UNC Greensboro’s Ricky Hickman and Kyle Hines and Wofford’s Howard Wilkerson.
Elon’s Ernie Nestor was named the SoCon Coach of the Year, while College of Charleston’s Jermaine Johnson was tabbed the conference’s Freshman of the Year. The league’s 11 head coaches conducted the voting on the 10-member squad.
Joining Johnson on the all-freshman team are Elon’s Brett James, Furman’s Jadee Jones and Stanley Jones, and UNC Greensboro’s David McClenny.




All-Southland Conference Honors

First-Team

Ricky Woods, Southeastern Louisiana, F, Sr., 6-6, New Orleans, La.
Clifton Lee, Northwestern State, F, Sr., 6-7, Boyce, La.
Alan Daniels, Lamar, F, Sr., 6-6, Tulsa, Okla.
Chris Jordan, Sam Houston State, G, Sr., 6-4, Hitchcock, Texas
J. T. Williams, McNeese State, F, Sr., 6-5, Portageville, Mo.

Second-Team

Andre Owens, Texas-San Antonio, G, Sr., 6-4, Irving, Texas
Steven Thomas, Texas-Arlington, F, Sr., 6-5, Fort Worth, Texas
Marcus Clark, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr., 5-10, Marshall, Texas
Tyronn Mitchell, Northwestern State, G, Sr., 6-1, New Iberia, La.
Jarrett Howell, Texas-Arlington, G, Sr., 5-11, Arlington, Texas

Third-Team

Stefan Blaszczynski, Nicholls State, G, Jr., 6-5, Sydney, Australia
Jejuan Plair, Sam Houston State, G, Jr., 6-1, Killeen, Texas
Jermaine Wallace, Northwestern State, G, Sr., 6-3, Heflin, La.
Dwight Boatner, McNeese State, G, Jr., 6-1, Lake Charles, La.
Thomas Fairley, Lamar, F/C, Sr., 6-9, Long Beach, Miss.

HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Alexander, SFA; Byron Allen, NWLa.; Charles Dotson, TXST; Tony Hooper, ULM; Ryan Bright, SHSU; Matthew Barrow, LU; Lance Brasher, ULM; Quentin Gonzales, McN; John Ford, McN.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ricky Woods, Southeastern Louisiana
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jejuan Plair, Sam Houston State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Josh Alexander, Stephen F. Austin
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike McConathy, Northwestern State





All-Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) Team

FIRST TEAM

Brion Rush-Grambling State, G, 6-2, 190, Sr. Shreveport, LA
Trey Johnson-Jackson State, G, 6-5 ,Jr., Jackson, MS
Peter Cipriano-Southern, F, 6-9, 225, Sr, Jersey City, NJ
Joe Martin-Alabama A&M, F, 6-4, 210, Sr., Birmingham, AL
Akeim Claborn-Alabama State, F, 6-7, 230, Sr., Eufala, AL

Freshman Of the Year

Andrew Hayles-Alabama State, G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Mobile, AL

Newcomer of the Year

Michael Ford-Alabama A&M, G/F, 6-7, 180, Jr., Huntsville, AL

Defensive Player of the Year

Obie Trotter-Alabama A&M, 6-1, 180, Sr., G, Robertdale, AL
Player of the Year

Brion Rush-Grambling State, G, 6-2, 190, Sr. Shreveport, LA


SECOND TEAM

Obie Trotter-Alabama A&M, G, 6-1, 180, Sr., Robertdale, AL
Chris Alexander-Southern, G, 6-1, 185, Sr, Lawton, OK
Michael Ford-Alabama A&M, G/F, 6-7, 180, Jr., Huntsville, AL
Christopher Moore-Texas Southern, F, Jr., 6-8, 210, Lancaster, TX
Jarvis Gunter-Ark.-Pine Bluff, F, 6’10, Jr., Columbus, MS
 


Feedback for this article may be sent to jonathan@draftexpress.com .

 

J.J. Redick
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 5"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birthday: 06/25/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Cave Spring
Previous Team: Clippers , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #11 in 2006 Draft
by the Magic
Positions:
Current: SG,
NBA: SG,
Possible: SG
Quick Stats:
16.1 Pts, 1.9 Rebs, 1.4 Asts


Shelden Williams
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 258 lbs.
Birthday: 10/22/1983
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Midwest City
Previous Team: Tianjin , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #5 in 2006 Draft
by the Hawks
Positions:
Current: PF/C,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF/C
Quick Stats:
19.7 Pts, 13.3 Rebs, 1.7 Asts


Tyler Hansbrough
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 234 lbs.
Birthday: 11/03/1985
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Poplar Bluff
Previous Team: Hornets , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #13 in 2009 Draft
by the Pacers
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
2.3 Pts, 1.9 Rebs, 0.2 Asts


Craig Smith
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 6"
Weight: 259 lbs.
Birthday: 11/11/1983
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Fairfax
Previous Team: Ironi Nes-Ziona , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #6 in 2006 Draft
by the 76ers
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
20.0 Pts, 6.2 Rebs, 2.2 Asts


Sean Singletary
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 184 lbs.
Birthday: 09/06/1985
31 Years Old
Teams:
High School: William Penn Charter
Previous Team: Vitoria , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #12 in 2008 Draft
by the Kings
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
4.3 Pts, 0.7 Rebs, 3.7 Asts


Al Thornton
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 7"
Weight: 221 lbs.
Birthday: 12/07/1983
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Perry
Previous Team: Florida St , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #14 in 2007 Draft
by the Clippers
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF
Quick Stats:
18.0 Pts, 7.6 Rebs, 4.0 Asts


Guillermo Diaz
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 186 lbs.
Birthday: 03/04/1985
31 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Miami Christian Academy
Previous Team: Almagra , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #22 in 2006 Draft
by the Clippers
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG/SG
Quick Stats:
12.0 Pts, 2.5 Rebs, 2.5 Asts


Justin Gray
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Birthday: 03/31/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Hill Academy
Previous Team: Minsk , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
11.7 Pts, 3.1 Rebs, 4.1 Asts


Jared Dudley
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 7"
Weight: 219 lbs.
Birthday: 07/11/1985
31 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Horizon
Previous Team: Wizards , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #22 in 2007 Draft
by the Bobcats
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF,
Possible: SF/PF
Quick Stats:
7.9 Pts, 3.5 Rebs, 2.1 Asts


David Noel
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 6"
Weight: 223 lbs.
Birthday: 02/27/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Durham Southern
Previous Team: Cholet , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #9 in 2006 Draft
by the Bucks
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF,
Possible:
Quick Stats:
8.0 Pts, 8.0 Rebs, 4.0 Asts


Eric Williams
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 282 lbs.
Birthday: 03/27/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Rolesville
Previous Team: Dabrowa Gornicza , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: C,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF/C
Quick Stats:
10.5 Pts, 5.1 Rebs, 0.8 Asts


Robert Hite
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birthday: 01/02/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Winton Woods
Previous Team: Miami FL , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: SG/SF,
NBA: SG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
7.2 Pts, 3.2 Rebs, 1.3 Asts


Nik Caner-Medley
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 234 lbs.
Birthday: 10/21/1983
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Deering
Previous Team: Astana , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF/PF
Quick Stats:
18.2 Pts, 7.9 Rebs, 1.2 Asts


J.R. Reynolds
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 3"
Weight: 188 lbs.
Birthday: 05/09/1984
32 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Hill Academy
Previous Team: Selcuk , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
9.6 Pts, 2.3 Rebs, 2.3 Asts