High Major Conferences
ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
ALL-ACC (1st Team Vote - 3 points; 2nd Team Vote - 2 points; 3rd Team Vote - 1 point)
First Team (1st Team Votes)
J.J. Redick, Duke* (108) 324
Shelden Williams, Duke* (108) 324
Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina* (108) 324
Craig Smith, Boston College (91) 304
Sean Singletary, Virginia (51) 262
*unanimous 1st-team
Second Team
Al Thornton, Florida State 240
Guillermo Diaz, Miami 207
Justin Gray, Wake Forest 194
Jared Dudley, Boston College 176
David Noel, North Carolina 127
Third Team
Eric Williams, Wake Forest 120
Cameron Bennerman, NC State 106
Robert Hite, Miami 104
Nik Caner-Medley, Maryland 84
J.R. Reynolds, Virginia 54
Reyshawn Terry, North Carolina 54
Honorable Mention (20 or more points)
Anthony Morrow, Georgia Tech 41
Alexander Johnson, Florida State 37
Cedric Simmons, NC State 25
Zabian Dowdell, Virginia Tech 23
Coleman Collins, Virginia Tech 21
ALL-FRESHMAN
Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina* 108
Greg Paulus, Duke 96
Bobby Frasor, North Carolina 77
Josh McRoberts, Duke 77
Tyrese Rice, Boston College 77
*unanimous
Honorable Mention (20 or more votes)
Lewis Clinch, Georgia Tech 49
A.D. Vassallo, Virginia Tech 20
ALL-DEFENSIVE
Shelden Williams, Duke* 106
Vernon Hamilton, Clemson 91
Jamon Gordon, Virginia Tech 63
Cedric Simmons, NC State 57
Zabian Dowdell, Virginia Tech 37
*unanimous / 106 voters
Honorable Mention (20 or more votes)
Sean Dockery, Duke 32
D.J. Strawberry, Maryland 28
ALL-BIG 12 AWARDS
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
PJ Tucker, Texas, F, Jr., 6-5, 225, Raleigh, N.C./Enloe
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas, F, So., 6-10, 237, Dallas, Texas/Seagoville
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Michael Neal, Oklahoma, G, Jr., 6-3, 191, Mesquite, Texas/Lon Morris Junior College
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Brandon Rush, Kansas, G, Fr., 6-6, 202, Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)
COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill Self, Kansas
Overall Record: 276-128; 13th season Record at Kansas: 69-23; 3rd Season
All-Big 12 First Team Pos. Ht. Wt. Cl. Hometown/Previous School(s)
Richard Roby, Colorado G 6-6 195 So. San Bernardino, Calif./Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
Brandon Rush, Kansas G 6-6 202 Fr. Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)
LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas F 6-10 237 So. Dallas, Texas/Seagoville
PJ Tucker, Texas** F 6-5 225 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Enloe
Jarrius Jackson, Texas Tech G 6-1 185 Jr. Monroe, La./Ouachita
All-Big 12 Second Team
Curtis Stinson, Iowa State G 6-3 215 Jr. Bronx, N.Y./Bronx Regional/Winchendon Prep
Cartier Martin, Kansas State F 6-8 220 Jr. Houston, Texas/Nimitz
Terrell Everett, Oklahoma G 6-4 188 Sr. Charleston, S.C./Southwest Missouri State-West Plains CC
Taj Gray, Oklahoma F 6-9 238 Sr. Wichita, Kan./Redlands Community College (Okla.)
Joseph Jones, Texas A&M F 6-9 250 So. Normangee, Texas/Normangee
All-Big 12 Third Team
Will Blalock, Iowa State G 6-0 205 Jr. Boston, Mass./East/Notre Dame Prep
Thomas Gardner, Missouri G 6-5 213 Jr. Portland, Ore./Jefferson
Brad Buckman, Texas F 6-8 235 Sr. Austin, Texas/Westlake
Daniel Gibson, Texas G 6-2 190 So. Houston, Texas/Jones
Acie Law, Texas A&M G 6-3 185 Jr. Dallas, Texas/Kimball
All-Big 12 Honorable Mention (Listed alphabetically by school)
Aaron Bruce (Baylor), Mario Chalmers & Julian Wright (Kansas), Jimmy McKinney (Missouri), Aleks Maric & Wes Wilkinson (Nebraska), Kevin Bookout & Michael Neal (Oklahoma), Mario Boggan & JamesOn Curry (Oklahoma State), Martin Zeno (Texas Tech)
Big 12 All-Defensive Team
Mario Chalmers, Kansas G 6-1 182 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett
Russell Robinson, Kansas G 6-1 196 So. New York, N.Y./Rice
Taj Gray, Oklahoma F 6-9 238 Sr. Wichita, Kan./Redlands Community College (Okla.)
LaMarcus Aldridge, Texas F 6-10 237 So. Dallas, Texas/Seagoville
P.J. Tucker, Texas F 6-5 225 Jr. Raleigh, N.C./Enloe
Big 12 All-Rookie Team
Curtis Jerrells, Baylor G 6-1 200 Fr. Austin, Texas/Del Valle
Mario Chalmers, Kansas** G 6-1 182 Fr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett
Brandon Rush, Kansas** G 6-6 202 Fr. Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy (N.C.)
Julian Wright, Kansas F 6-8 218 Fr. Chicago Heights, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor
Michael Neal, Oklahoma G 6-3 191 Jr. Mesquite, Texas/Lon Morris Junior College
** - Unanimous Selection
BIG EAST ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
Player of the Year: Randy Foye, Villanova
Coach of the Year: Jay Wright, Villanova
Rookie of the Year: Dominic James, Marquette
Most Improved Player: Aaron Gray, Pitt
Sportsmanship Award: Chris Quinn, Notre Dame
2005-06 All-BIG EAST First Team
Eric Hicks, Cincinnati, Sr., 6-6, 245, Greensboro, N.C.
*Rudy Gay, Connecticut, So., 6-9, 220, Baltimore, Md.
*Steve Novak, Marquette, Sr., 6-10, 220, Brown Deer, Wis.
Chris Quinn, Notre Dame, Sr., 6-2, 185, Dublin, Ohio
Aaron Gray, Pittsburgh, Jr., 7-0, 270, Emmaus, Pa.
Quincy Douby, Rutgers, Jr., 6-3, 175, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Gerry McNamara, Syracuse, Sr., 6-2, 182, Scranton, Pa.
*Randy Foye, Villanova, Sr., 6-4, 205, Newark, N.J.
*Allan Ray, Villanova, Sr., 6-2, 205, Bronx, N.Y.
Mike Gansey, West Virginia, Sr., 6-4, 205, Olmstead Falls, Ohio
Kevin Pittsnogle, West Virginia, Sr., 6-11, 255, Martinsburg, W.Va.
2005-06 All-BIG EAST Second Team
Hilton Armstrong, Connecticut, Sr., 6-11, 235, Peekskill, N.Y.
Marcus Williams, Connecticut, Jr., 6-3, 205, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jeff Green, Georgetown, So., 6-8, 225, Hyattsville, Md.
Roy Hibbert, Georgetown, So., 7-2, 272, Bethesda, Md.
Taquan Dean, Louisville, Sr., 6-3, 185, Red Bank, N.J.
Carl Krauser, Pittsburgh, Sr., 6-2, 200, Bronx, N.Y.
Donnie McGrath, Providence, Sr., 6-4, 190, Katonah, N.Y.
Donald Copeland, Seton Hall, Sr., 5-10, 173, Jersey City, N.J.
Kelly Whitney, Seton Hall, Sr., 6-8, 245, Chicago, Ill.
Kyle Lowry, Villanova, So., 6-1, 190, Philadelphia, Pa.
2005-06 BIG EAST Honorable Mention
James White, Cincinnati, Sr., 6-7, 200, Kensington, Md.
Rashad Anderson, Connecticut, Sr., 6-5, 215, Lakeland, Fla.
Josh Boone, Connecticut, Jr., 6-10, 237, Mt. Airy, Md.
Dominic James, Marquette, Fr., 5-10, 165, Richmond, Ind.
Lamont Hamilton, St. John's, Jr., 6-10, 253, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Solomon Jones, USF, Sr., 6-10, 230, Mount Dora, Fla.
BIG EAST All-Rookie Team
*Devan Downey, Cincinnati, 5-10, 175, Chester, S.C.
Jeff Adrien, Connecticut, 6-6, 225, Brookline, Mass.
*Wilson Chandler, DePaul, 6-7, 190, Benton Harbor, Mich.
Sam Young, Pittsburgh, 6-6, 210, Clinton, Md.
*Dominic James, Marquette, 5-10, 165, Richmond, Ind.
Jerel McNeal, Marquette, 6-3, 185, Country Club Hills, Ill.
Sharaud Curry, Providence, 5-10, 165, Gainesville, Ga.
Geoff McDermott, Providence, 6-7, 230, New Rochelle, N.Y.
JR Inman, Rutgers, 6-9, 220, Pomona, N.Y.
Anthony Farmer, Rutgers, 6-1, 190, Millville, N.J.
Eric Devendorf, Syracuse, 6-4, 175, Bay City, Mich.
*denotes unanimous selection
All-Big Ten Teams
As selected by Big Ten coaches
(players names in ALL CAPS have 2006-07 eligibility)
FIRST TEAM
James Augustine, Illinois
Dee Brown, Illinois
Greg Brunner, Iowa
Terence Dials, Ohio State
ALANDO TUCKER, Wisconsin
SECOND TEAM
SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
Paul Davis, Michigan State
JeKel Foster, Ohio State
Daniel Horton, Michigan
Vedran Vukusic, Northwestern
THIRD TEAM
Maurice Ager, Michigan State
GEARY CLAXTON, Penn State#
Vincent Grier, Minnesota#
ADAM HALUSKA, Iowa#
Jeff Horner, Iowa
Marco Killingsworth, Indiana
HONORABLE MENTION: JAMAR BUTLER, Ohio State; KAMMRON TAYLOR, Wisconsin; ROBERT VADEN, Indiana
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State
JOE KRABBENHOFT, Wisconsin
CHRIS LUTZ, Purdue
CRAIG MOORE, Northwestern
JAMAR SMITH, Illinois
ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM
SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
JeKel Foster, Ohio State
Mohamed Hachad, Northwestern
Erek Hansen, Iowa
BRIAN RANDLE, Illinois
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Terence Dials, Ohio State
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Erek Hansen, Iowa
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR:
Doug Thomas, Iowa
# tie
As selected by Big Ten media
(players names in ALL CAPS have 2006-07 eligibility)
FIRST TEAM
Dee Brown, Illinois
Greg Brunner, Iowa
Terence Dials, Ohio State
Daniel Horton, Michigan
ALANDO TUCKER, Wisconsin
SECOND TEAM
Maurice Ager, Michigan State
James Augustine, Illinois
SHANNON BROWN, Michigan St.
Paul Davis, Michigan State
Marco Killingsworth, Indiana
THIRD TEAM
JAMAR BUTLER, Ohio State
GEARY CLAXTON, Penn State
JeKel Foster, Ohio State
Jeff Horner, Iowa
Vedran Vukusic, Northwestern
HONORABLE MENTION: Vincent Grier, Minnesota; ADAM HALUSKA, Iowa; Matt Kiefer, Purdue; KAMMRON TAYLOR, Wisconsin; ROBERT VADEN, Indiana
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Terence Dials, Ohio State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:
JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State
COACH OF THE YEAR:
Thad Matta, Ohio State
Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees
Dee Brown, Illinois; Marshall Strickland, Indiana; Adam Haluska, Iowa; Graham Brown, Michigan; Maurice Ager, Michigan State; Adam Boone, Minnesota; Michael Jenkins, Northwestern; Je'Kel Foster, Ohio State; Mike Walker, Penn State; Bryant Dillon, Purdue; Alando Tucker, Wisconsin.
ALL-PAC-10 AWARDS
Name School Pos Yr Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Hassan Adams ARIZ G Sr. 6-4 220 Los Angeles, Calif. (Westchester HS)
Arron Afflalo UCLA G So. 6-5 200 Compton, Calif. (Centennial HS)
Jordan Farmar UCLA G So. 6-2 180 Van Nuys, Calif. (Taft HS)
Matt Haryasz STAN F Sr. 6-10 230 Page, Ariz. (Page HS)
Chris Hernandez STAN G Sr. 6-2 190 Fresno, Calif. (Clovis West HS)
Leon Powe CAL F So. 6-8 240 Oakland, Calif. (Oakland Tech HS)
Gabe Pruitt USC G So. 6-4 170 Los Angeles, Calif. (Westchester HS)
Brandon Roy WASH G Sr. 6-6 210 Seattle, Wash. (Garfield HS)
Ayinde Ubaka CAL G Jr. 6-4 200 Oakland, Calif. (Oakland HS)
Nick Young USC G/F So. 6-6 195 Los Angeles, Calif. (Cleveland HS)
Honorable Mention (also receiving votes): Malik Hairston (ORE, So., G), DeVon Hardin (CAL, So., F), Bobby Jones (WASH, Sr., F), Kevin Kruger (ASU, Jr., G), Luc Richard Mbah a Moute (UCLA, Fr., F), Ivan Radenovic (ARIZ, Jr., F), Jamaal Williams (WASH, Sr., F).
PAC-10 ALL-FRESHMAN
Name School Pos Ht Wt Hometown (Last School)
Jon Brockman WASH F 6-7 245 Snohomish, Wash. (Snohomish HS)
Justin Dentmon WASH G 6-0 180 Carbondale, Ill. (The Winchendon School, Mass.)
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute UCLA F 6-7 215 Yaounde, Cameroon (Montverde, Fla., Academy)
Jeff Pendergraph ASU F 6-10 210 Etwanda, Calif. (Etiwanda HS)
Marcus Williams ARIZ F 6-7 205 Seattle, Wash. (Roosevelt HS)
Honorable Mention (also receiving votes): Darren Collison (UCLA, G), Ryan Francis (USC, G), Mitch Johnson (STAN, G), Theo Robertson (CAL, F).
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Brandon Roy, Washington
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Luc Richard Mbah a Moute, UCLA
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ben Howland, UCLA
SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
Name Pos. Ht. Wt. CL. Hometown
FIRST TEAM ALL-SEC
Jermareo Davidson, Alabama F 6-10 220 Jr. Atlanta, Ga.
Ronald Steele, Alabama# G 6-3 185 So. Birmingham, Ala.
Ronnie Brewer, Arkansas# G 6-7 217 Jr. Fayetteville, Ark.
Joakim Noah, Florida F/C 6-11 227 So. New York, N.Y.
Glen Davis, LSU# F 6-9 310 So. Baton Rouge, La.
Darrel Mitchell, LSU G 5-11 178 Sr. St. Martinville, La.
Chris Lofton, Tennessee# G 6-2 197 So. Maysville, Ky.
Shan Foster, Vanderbilt G/F 6-6 190 So. Kenner, La.
SECOND TEAM ALL-SEC
Jonathon Modica, Arkansas G/F 6-5 208 Sr. Smackover, Ark.
Taurean Green, Florida G 6-0 177 So. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Al Horford, Florida F 6-8 235 So. Puerto Plata, Dom. Republic
Rajon Rondo, Kentucky G 6-1 155 So. Louisville, Ky.
Tyrus Thomas, LSU F 6-9 215 Fr. Baton Rouge, La.
Charles Rhodes, Mississippi State F 6-8 240 So. Jackson, Miss.
Tarence Kinsey, South Carolina G 6-6 190 Sr. Tampa, Fla.
C.J. Watson, Tennessee G 6-2 176 Sr. Las Vegas, Nev.
SEC ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Alonzo Gee, Alabama F 6-6 215
Palm Beach, Fla.
Richard Hendrix, Alabama# F 6-8 265
Athens, Ala.
Quantez Robertson, Auburn G 6-3 190
Cincinnati, Ohio
Rasheem Barrett, Auburn G 6-5 220
Atlanta, Ga.
Mike Mercer, Georgia G 6-4 185
Snellville, Ga.
Tasmin Mitchell, LSU# F 6-7 230
Denham Springs, La.
Tyrus Thomas, LSU# F 6-9 215
Baton Rouge, La.
Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State# G/F 6-4 225
Nashville, Tenn.
SEC COACH OF THE YEAR
John Brady, LSU
SEC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Glen Davis, LSU
SEC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Lee Humphrey, Florida
SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Tyrus Thomas, LSU
SEC SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR
Eric Ferguson, Arkansas
Co-SEC DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Corey Brewer, Florida and Tyrus Thomas, LSU
High mid-major
ATLANTIC 10 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
First-Team
School Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown PPG RPG Asts Stls Blks
DeAngelo Alexander Charlotte Jr. G 6-5 Midwest City, OK 17.3 6.1 56 32 8
Mardy Collins Temple Sr. G 6-6 Philadelphia, PA 17.1 4.6 107 76 5
Bryant Dunston Fordham So. F 6-8 Queens, NY 16.1 7.4 46 26 73
Rashaun Freeman Massachusetts Jr. F/C 6-9 Schenectady, NY 13.9 9.3 32 23 21
Pops Mensah-Bonsu George Washington Sr. F 6-9 London, England 13.1 7.1 17 10 37
Danilo Pinnock George Washington Jr. G 6-5 McDonough, GA 14.9 5.3 84 65 12
Dawan Robinson Rhode Island Sr. G 6-2 Philadelphia, PA 16.0 3.6 108 47 4
Steven Smith La Salle Sr. F 6-7 Philadelphia, PA 20.0 8.0 68 31 23
Brian Thornton Xavier Sr. F 6-8 Louisville, KY 15.3 6.8 32 15 43
Ian Vouyoukas Saint Louis Jr. F/C 6-10 Athens, Greece 13.9 7.3 47 15 54
Curtis Withers Charlotte Sr. F 6-8 Charlotte, NC 16.1 11.0 67 31 23
Second-Team
Jermaine Anderson Fordham Sr. G 6-2 Toronto, ONT 16.1 3.9 101 20 5
Jermaine Bucknor Richmond Sr. F 6-7 Edmonton, ALB 13.5 4.3 50 35 17
Stanley Burrell Xavier So. G 6-3 Indianapolis, IN 14.3 2.8 86 19 3
Carl Elliott George Washington Jr. G 6-4 Brooklyn, NY 11.3 3.7 109 54 1
Mike Hall George Washington Sr. F 6-8 Chicago, IL 11.0 7.4 65 29 12
Abdulai Jalloh Saint Josephs So., G 6-1 District Heights, MD 14.7 5.3 64 33 7
Bryant McAllister Duquesne Sr. G 6-3 Pittsburgh, PA 19.7 3.5 125 33 2
Brian Roberts Dayton So. G 6-2 Toledo, OH 16.1 3.5 74 15 1
Antywane Robinson Temple Sr. F 6-8 Charlotte, NC 12.2 4.8 20 33 21
Ahmad Smith St. Bonaventure Sr. G 6-5 Alexandria, VA 15.9 5.6 80 30 2
Chet Stachitas Saint Josephs Sr. G/F 6-5 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 12.9 2.1 61 30 6
Honorable Mention
Leemire Goldwire Charlotte So. G 5-11 Palm Beach Gardens, FL 13.4 2.9 81 53 0
Maureece Rice George Washington So. G 6-1 Philadelphia, PA 12.6 2.0 81 43 2
Jermaine Thomas La Salle Sr. G 6-2 Frederick, MD 12.3 4.2 64 34 2
Rookie Team
Jimmy Baron Rhode Island Fr. G 6-2 East Greenwich, RI 8.6 2.9 38 9 1
Tommie Liddell Saint Louis Fr. G 6-4 East St. Louis, IL 10.5 7.0 76 28 18
Kevin Lisch Saint Louis Fr. G 6-2 Belleville, IL 11.1 2.5 38 21 3
Chris Lowe Massachusetts Fr. G 6-0 Mount Vernon, NY 5.5 2.8 129 16 4
Ahmad Nivins Saint Josephs Fr. F 6-9 Jersey City, NJ 6.7 5.2 7 12 33
Defensive Team
Justin Cage Xavier Jr. F 6-6 Indianapolis, IN 8.7 4.2 46 12 13
Mardy Collins Temple Sr. G 6-6 Philadelphia, PA 17.1 4.6 107 76 5
Mike Hall George Washington Sr. F 6-8 Chicago, IL 11.0 7.4 65 29 12
Stephane Lasme Massachusetts Jr. F 6-8 Libreville, Gabon 10.1 6.9 31 20 105
Pops Mensah-Bonsu George Washington Sr. F 6-9 London, England 13.1 7.1 17 10 37
Academic Team
School Cl. Pos. Ht. Hometown Major
Leemire Goldwire Charlotte So. G 6-1 Palm Beach Gardens, FL Psychology
Brian Roberts Dayton So. G 6-2 Toledo, OH Business
Chet Stachitas Saint Josephs Sr. G/F 6-5 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Marketing
Peter Thomas Richmond Jr. G 6-5 Little Rock, AR History
Brian Thornton Xavier Gr. F 6-9 Louisville, KY MBA
Nick Vita Fordham Sr. F 6-3 San Anselmo, CA Business Administration
Player of the Year: Steven Smith, La Salle
Rookie of the Year: Tommie Liddell, Saint Louis
Defensive Player of the Year: Stephane Lasme, Massachusetts
Chris Daniels Most Improved Player of the Year: Ian Vouyoukas, Saint Louis
Sixth Man of the Year: Maureece Rice, George Washington
Student-Athlete of the Year: Brian Thornton, Xavier
Coach of the Year: Karl Hobbs, George Washington
COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION AWARD WINNERS
First Team All-CAA
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern Sr. G 6-0 170 Mayaguez, Puerto Rico/Miami Christian
Nick George, VCU Sr. F 6-6 205 Manchester, England/Montrose Christian
Jai Lewis, George Mason Sr. F 6-7 275 Aberdeen, Md./Aberdeen
Harding Nana, Delaware Sr. F 6-8 230 Douala, Cameroon/Newport School
Loren Stokes, Hofstra Jr. G 6-3 175 Buffalo, N.Y./St. Thomas More
Second Team All-CAA
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
Antoine Agudio, Hofstra So. G 6-3 185 Huntington Station, N.Y./Walt Whitman
John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
Alex Loughton, Old Dominion Sr. F/C 6-9 235 Perth, Australia/Life Center Academy
Gary Neal, Towson Jr. G 6-4 210 Aberdeen, Md./Calvert Hall
Tony Skinn, George Mason Sr. G 6-1 170 Takoma Park, Md./Hagerstown CC
Third Team All-CAA
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
T.J. Carter, UNC Wilmington Jr. G 6-3 195 Mechanicsville, Md./Chopticon
Lawrence Hamm, Towson Sr. F 6-6 204 Harrisburg, Pa./Harrisburg
Isaiah Hunter, Old Dominion Sr. G 6-2 160 Charlotte, N.C./Independence
Shawn James, Northeastern So. F 6-9 195 Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Prep
Dominick Mejia, Drexel Jr. G 6-4 200 Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
2006 CAA Player of the Year Jose Juan Barea, Northeastern
2006 CAA Coach of the Year Brad Brownell, UNC Wilmington
2006 CAA Rookie of the Year Juwann James, James Madison
2006 CAA Defensive Player of the Year Shawn James, Northeastern
2006 Dean Ehlers Leadership Award John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington
CAA All-Rookie Team
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
Calvin Baker, William & Mary Fr. G 6-1 173 Newport News, Va./Woodside
Rashad Chase, Georgia State Fr. F 6-7 225 Atlanta, Ga./Mays
Tim Crossin, Towson Fr. G 6-2 170 Wilkes-Barre, Pa./Bishop OReilly
Juwann James, James Madison Fr. F 6-6 215 Jacksonville, Fla./Raines
Zaire Taylor, Delaware Fr. G 6-4 180 Staten Island, N.Y./Charish Prep
CAA All-Defensive Team
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
Chaz Crawford, Drexel Jr. F 6-10 230 Philadelphia, Pa./Hargrave Military
John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
Shawn James, Northeastern So. F 6-9 195 Brooklyn, N.Y./Notre Dame Prep
Bashir Mason, Drexel Jr. G 6-0 180 Jersey City, N.J./St. Benedicts Prep
Will Thomas, George Mason So. F 6-7 220 Baltimore, Md./Mount St. Joseph
CAA All-Academic Team
Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
Gabriel Chami, James Madison So. C 6-11 250 Cordoba, Argentina/New Hampton
John Goldsberry, UNC Wilmington Sr. G 6-3 180 Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
Dejan Grkovic, UNC Wilmington Jr. F 6-8 230 Hamilton, Ontario/Sherwood
Alex Loughton, Old Dominion Sr. F/C 6-9 235 Perth, Australia/Life Center Academy
Kenell Sanchez, Drexel Sr. G/F 6-5 220 Camden, N.J./Bishop Eustace
Hawley Smith, William & Mary Sr. F 6-5 215 Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School
Beckham Wyrick, UNC Wilmington Sr. F 6-6 220 Cincinnati, Ohio/Roger Bacon
CONFERENCE USA ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
ALL-CONFERENCE USA FIRST TEAM
Morris Almond, Rice, F, 6-6, 215, Jr., Powder Springs, Ga.
Rodney Carney, Memphis, F, 6-7, 205, Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.
Carldell "Squeaky" Johnson, UAB, G, 5-10, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.
John Tofi, UTEP, F, 6-8, 250, Sr., San Francisco, Calif.
Darius Washington Jr., Memphis, G, 6-2, 195, So., Winter Park, Fla.
2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA SECOND TEAM
Ramon Dyer, Houston, F, 6-6, 190, Sr., Wilson, La.
Oliver Lafayette, Houston, G, 6-2, 180, Jr., Baton Rouge, La.
Marvett McDonald, UAB, G, 6-2, 170, Sr., Memphis, Tenn.
Corey Rouse, East Carolina, F, 6-8, Sr., Kinston, N.C.
Jason Williams, UTEP, F, 6-6, 205, Sr., Marrero, La.
2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA THIRD TEAM
Quincy Davis, Tulane, F/C, 6-9, 232, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.
Bryan Hopkins, SMU, G, 6-0, 195, Sr., Dallas, Texas
Mark Patton, Marshall, F/C, 6-9, 250, Sr., Barboursville, W.Va.
Lanny Smith, Houston, G, 6-2, 180, Jr., Missouri City, Texas
Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Ten
2005-06 ALL-CONFERENCE USA FRESHMAN TEAM
Courtney Beasley, Southern Miss, G, 6-3, 220, Fr., Huntsville, Ala.
Chris Douglas-Roberts, Memphis, G, 6-5, 180, Fr., Detroit, Mich.
Sam Hinnant, East Carolina, G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Charlotte, N.C.
Markel Humphrey, Marshall, G, 6-5, 215, Fr., Stockbridge, Ga.
Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Tenn.
2005-06 FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Shawne Williams, Memphis, F/G, 6-9, 205, Fr., Memphis, Tenn.
2005-06 DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Carldell "Squeaky" Johnson, UAB, G, 5-10, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.
2005-06 SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR
Anthony Price, Tulsa, C, 6-8, 225, Sr., The Woodlands, Texas
All-Missouri Valley Conference Honors
2006 All-MVC Mens Basketball Team
Blake Ahearn, Missouri State, Jr., Gd.
Ben Jacobson, UNI, Sr., Gd.
Paul Miller, Wichita State, Sr., Ctr.
Grant Stout, UNI, Jr., Fwd.
Tony Young, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.
Second Team
Johnny Mathies, Creighton, Sr., Gd.
David Moss, Indiana State, Sr., Gd.
Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley, So., Ctr.
Marcellus Sommerville, Bradley, Sr., Fwd.
Anthony Tolliver, Creighton, Jr., Ctr.
Honorable-Mention Selections
Eric Coleman, UNI, So., Ctr.
PJ Couisnard, Wichita State, So., G/F
Jamaal Tatum, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.
Matt Webster, Evansville, Jr., Fwd.
Kyle Wilson, Wichita State, Jr., Fwd.
All-Newcomer Team
Karon Bradley, Wichita State, Jr., Gd.
Jason Holsinger, Evansville, Fr., Gd.
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Fr., Gd.
Nick Porter, Creighton, Jr., Gd.
Al Stewart, Drake, Jr., Gd.
All-Freshman Team
Josh Dotzler, Creighton, Gd.
Shy Ely, Evansville, G/F
Jason Holsinger, Evansville, Gd.
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Gd.
Jay Tunnell, Indiana State, F/C
All-Defensive Team (selected by coaches)
PJ Couisnard, Wichita State, So., G/F
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois, Fr., Gd.
Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley, So., Ctr.
Grant Stout, UNI, Jr., Fwd.
Tony Young, Southern Illinois, Jr., Gd.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Paul Miller, WSU
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Nick Porter, CU
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Bryan Mullins, SIU
DEFENSIVE MVP: Patrick O'Bryant, Bradley
SIXTH-MAN OF THE YEAR: Kellen Easley, Missouri State
PRAIRIE FARMS SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Neil Plank, Illinois State
All-Mountain West Conference Honors
Player of the Year:
Brandon Heath, Jr., Guard, San Diego State
Defensive Player of the Year:
Justin Williams, Sr., Forward, Wyoming
Freshman of the Year:
Trent Plaisted, Fr., Forward, BYU
Coach of the Year:
Dave Rose, BYU
First Team
Brandon Heath, Jr., Guard, San Diego State
Marcus Slaughter, Jr., Forward, San Diego State
Antoine Hood, Sr., Guard, Air Force
Mark Walters, Sr., Guard, New Mexico
Jason Smith, So., Forward, Colorado State
Second Team
Louis Amundson, Sr., Forward, UNLV
Trent Plaisted, Fr., Forward, BYU
Jacob Burtschi, Jr., Forward, Air Force
Mohamed Abukar, Jr., Forward, San Diego State
David Chiotti, Sr., Forward, New Mexico
Third Team
Justin Williams, Sr., Forward, Wyoming
Brandon Ewing, Fr., Guard, Wyoming
Nile Murry, Sr., Guard, TCU
Bryant Markson, Sr., Forward, Utah
Keena Young, Jr., Forward, BYU
Honorable Mention
Air Force: Dan Nwaelele, Jr., Guard
BYU: Brock Reichner, Sr., Guard; Rashaun Broadus, Jr., Guard
Colorado State: Michael Harrison, Jr., Forward
UNLV: Jo'Van Adams, Fr., Guard
Utah: Luke Nevill, Fr., Center; Johnnie Bryant, So., Guard
ALL-SUN BELT TEAMS
1ST TEAM POS YR SCHOOL
Bobby Dixon G Sr. Troy
Courtney Lee G/F So. Western Kentucky
Dwayne Mitchell G Sr. Louisiana-Lafayette
Yemi Nicholson C Sr. Denver
Anthony Winchester G Sr. Western Kentucky
2ND TEAM
Ivan Almonte F Sr. Florida International
Kendrick Davis G Jr. North Texas
Mario Jointer G Sr. South Alabama
Michael Southall C Sr. Louisiana-Lafayette
Dereke Tipler G Sr. Arkansas State
3RD TEAM
Rashad Jones-Jennings F Jr. Arkansas-Little Rock
Richard Law F Sr. South Alabama
Jaime McNeilly G Jr. New Orleans
Zack Wright G Jr. Arkansas-Little Rock
Adam Vogelsberg G Jr. Middle Tennessee
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anthony Winchester, Western Kentucky
DEF. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Yemi Nicholson, Denver
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Kendrick Davis, North Texas
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Lekheythan Malone, UALR
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Pelphrey, South Alabama
All-West Coast Conference Teams
Player of the Year: Adam Morrison
First Team
J.P. Batista Gonzaga
Pooh Jeter * Portland
Daniel Kickert ** Saint Mary's
Matthew Knight Loyola Marymount
Nick Lewis San Diego
Adam Morrison * Gonzaga
Travis Niesen Santa Clara
Armondo Surratt San Francisco
Wes Wardrop Loyola Marymount
Brandon Worthy Loyola Marymount
*Previous times on All-WCC First Team
2006 All-WCC Honorable Mention
Corey Belser San Diego
Darren Cooper Portland
Ross DeRogatis San Diego
Tashaan Forehan-Kelly Pepperdine
Alan Wiggins, Jr. San Francisco, CA
2006 WCC All-Freshmen Team
John Bryant Santa Clara
Michael Gerrity Pepperdine
Brandon Johnson San Diego
Gyno Pomare San Diego
Diamon Simpson Saint Mary's
Western Athletic Conference Award Winners
All-Conference
First Team
Julian Sensley, Hawaii, F, 6-9, 235, Sr., Kailua, Oahu (Los Angeles CC)
Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-8, 245, Jr., Grambling, La. (Grambling HS)
Nick Fazekas, Nevada, F, 6-11, 230, Jr., Arvada, Colo. (Ralston Valley HS)
Tyrone Nelson, New Mexico State, F, 6-9, 210, So., Hampstead, Texas (Prairie View A&M)
Nate Harris, Utah State, F, 6-7, 225, Sr., Smithfield, Utah (Sky View HS)
Second Team
Coby Karl, Boise State, G, 6-4, 205, Jr., Mequon, Wisc. (Homestead HS)
JaVance Coleman, Fresno State, G, 6-3, 215, Jr., Fresno, Calif. (College of the Sequoias)
Quinton Hosley, Fresno State, F, 6-6, 210, Jr., Harlem, N.Y. (Lamar CC)
Elijah Ingram, New Mexico State, G, 5-11, 190, Jr., East Orange, N.J. (St. Johns)
Jaycee Carroll, Utah State, G, 6-2, 175, So., Evanston, Wyo. (Evanston HS)
Player of the Year: Nick Fazekas, Nevada
Freshman of the Year: Dominic Waters, Hawaii, G, 6-1, 160, Portland, Ore. (Grant HS)
Don Haskins Coach of the Year: Mark Fox, Nevada
All-Newcomer Team
Quinton Hosley, Fresno State, F, 6-6, 210, Jr., Harlem, N.Y. (Lamar CC)
Ahmet Gueye, Hawaii, F, 6-8, 220, Jr., Dakar, Senegal (Salt Lake CC)
Matt Lojeski, Hawaii, G, 6-5, 190, Jr., Racine, Wisc. (East Wyoming College)
Elijah Ingram, New Mexico State, G, 5-11, 190, Jr., East Orange, N.J. (St. Johns)
Tyrone Nelson, New Mexico State, F, 6-9, 210, So., Hampstead, Texas (Prairie View A&M)
All-Defensive Team
Ahmet Gueye, Hawaii, F, 6-8, 220, Jr., Dakar, Senegal (Salt Lake CC)
Tanoris Shepard, Idaho, G, 5-11, 176, Sr., Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw HS)
Daevon Haskins, Louisiana Tech, G, 6-3, 170, Sr., Balitimore, Md. (South Plains JC)
Paul Millsap, Louisiana Tech, F, 6-8, 245, Jr., Grambling, La. (Grambling HS)
Mo Charlo, Nevada, F, 6-7, 210, Sr., Eureka, Calif. (Diablo Valley College)
Mid-major
America East All-Conference Teams
First Team
Jamar Wilson (1) Albany G Jr.-R 6-1 185 Bronx, N.Y./Our Savior New American
Andre Heard (2) Binghamton G Sr. 6-3 185 Oklahoma City, Okla./John Marshall/Redlands CC
Kevin Gardner Boston University F/C Sr. 6-9 225 Palos Verde, Calif./Peninsula
Kenny Adeleke Hartford F Sr. 6-9 245 Queens, N.Y./Hofstra University
Blagoj Janev New Hampshire F Jr. 6-8 220 Sydney, Austrailia/Austrailia Institute of Sport
Second Team
Sebastian Hermenier Binghamton F Sr. 6-6 220 Rockville, Md./Maret School
Aaron Cook (3) Hartford G Sr. 6-2 180 Randallstown, Md./Lake Clifton/Philly Lutheran
Ernest Turner Maine G Sr. 6-2 213 Camden, N.J./Serling/UNLV
John Zito UMBC F Sr. 6-6 220 Windsor, Conn./Windsor/St. Thomas More Prep
Mike Trimboli Vermont G Fr. 6-1 180 Norwalk, Conn./St. Lukes School
Third Team
Brent Wilson Albany F So. 6-8 240 Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Prairie
Kirsten Zoellner Albany C Sr. 7-1 280 Hannover, Germany/IGS-Hanover-Linden
Mike Gordon Binghamton G So. 6-0 185 Plainfield, N.J./Plainfield
Mitchell Beauford Stony Brook G So.-R 5-11 185 Queens, N.Y./Christ the King
Martin Klimes Vermont C Jr.-R 6-4 200 Shelburne, Vt./Rice Memorial
All-Defensive
Mike Gordon Binghamton G So. 6-0 185 Plainfield, N.J./Plainfield
Sebastian Hermenier Binghamton F Sr. 6-6 220 Rockville, Md./Maret School
Olli Ahvenniemi Maine F/C Jr. 6-10 238 Vaasa, FInland/Vassan Lyseaon Lukio
Martin Klimes Vermont C Jr.-R 6-4 200 Shelburne, Vt./Rice Memorial
Andre Heard Binghamton G Sr. 6-3 185 Oklahoma City, Okla./John Marshall/Redlands CC
All-Rookie
Corey Hassan Boston University G Fr. 6-4 193 Merrimack, N.H./Merrimack
Paris Carter Hartford F Fr. 6-4 210 Baltimore, Md./Lake Clifton
Philippe Tchekane Bofia Maine F Fr. 6-6 219 Yaounde, Cameroon/Redemption Chistian Academy
Jay Greene UMBC G Fr. 5-8 155 Whitehall, Pa./Whitehall
Mike Trimboli Vermont G Fr. 6-1 180 Norwalk, Conn./St. Lukes School
Kevin Roberson Player of the Year: Jamar Wilson, Albany
Defensive Player of the Year: Sebastian Hermenier, Binghamton
Rookie of the Year: Mike Trimboli, Vermont
Coach of the Year: Larry Harrison, Hartford
(1) Second-team all-conference, 2005, 2003
(2) Second-team all-conference, 2005
(3) Third-team all-conference, 2005
Atlantic Sun
Player of the Year: Tim Smith, Eastern Tennessee
Atlantic Suns PDF file is down at the moment.
Joining Smith on the all-conference first team were Eddie Ard and Brian Fisk of Lipscomb, Simon Conn of Gardner-Webb, Maurice Latham of Campbell and Rodney Webb of Florida Atlantic.
The second team included Justin Hare and Boomer Herndon of Belmont, Brian Bender of Gardner-Webb, E.J. Gordon of Stetson and Alain Laroche of North Florida.
Scott Sanderson, who guided Lipscomb to a share of the regular-season championship with Belmont, was named coach of the year, while Gardner-Webb's Tim Jennings was defensive player of the year and Andre Morgan of Kennesaw State was freshman of the year.
ETSU's Courtney Pigram was named to the all-freshman team, along with Morgan, Marcus Allen of Jacksonville, Carlos Monroe of Florida Atlantic and Andy Wicke of Belmont.
http://www.timesnews.net/sportsArticle.dna?_StoryID=3606348
Big Sky All-Conference Team
Player, School Year Height Position Hometown
#Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington Fr. 6-4 G Kent, Wash.
David Schroeder, Idaho State Sr. 6-2 G Salmon, Idaho
#Andrew Strait, Montana So. 6-8 F Yakima, Wash.
*Kevin Criswell, Montana Sr. 6-2 G Colstrip, Mont.
Al Beye, Montana State Sr. 6-11 C Dakar, Senegal
*JaRon Jefferson, Montana State Sr. 6-0 G Oklahoma City, Okla.
*Marvin Moss, Montana State Sr. 6-6 F Baltimore, MD
Ruben Boykin Jr., Northern Arizona Jr. 6-7 F Los Angeles, Calif.
Kelly Golob, Northern Arizona Sr. 6-5 G Olympia, Wash.
Jake Schroeder, Portland State Sr. 6-2 G Riverton, Utah
DaShawn Freeman, Sacramento State Sr. 5-11 G Oakland, Calif.
Alex Bausley, Sacramento State Jr. 6-6 F Los Angeles, Calif.
Coric Riggs, Weber State Sr. 6-4 F Louisville, Ky.
#Unanimous Selection. *Two-time selection
Honorable Mention
Paul Butorac, Jr., F, Eastern Washington; Deuce Smith, Sr., G, Eastern Washington; Slim Millien, Sr., F, Idaho State; Tim Henry, Sr., G, Idaho State; Virgil Matthews, Sr., G, Montana; Tyrone Bazy, Jr., G, Northern Arizona; Anthony Washington, Jr., C, Portland State; Loren Leath, Fr., G, Sacramento State.
Big Sky Individual Award Winners
Most Valuable Player
Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington
Newcomer of the Year
Tyrone Bazy, Northern Arizona
Freshman of the Year
Rodney Stuckey, Eastern Washington
Co-Defensive Player of the Year
Al Beye, Montana State
and
DaShawn Freeman, Sacramento State
Big South Conference Award Winners
First-team All-Conference
Jack Leasure, G, Soph., Coastal Carolina
Larry Blair, G, Jr., Liberty
Arizona Reid, F, Soph., High Point
Torrell Martin, G, Jr., Winthrop
James Shuler, F, Sr., Winthrop
Second-team All-Conference
Whit Holcomb-Faye, G, Sr., Radford
Chris Oliver, F, Jr., Radford
James Collins, G, Sr., Birmingham-Southern
Pele Paelay, G, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Reggie Williams, F, Soph., VMI
All-Freshman Team
Michael Ellis, G, UNC Asheville
Joseph Harris, F, Coastal Carolina
Travis Holmes, G, VMI
Anthony Smith, G, Liberty
Justin Dunn, F, High Point
Academic All-Conference
Bucky McMillan, Jr., Birmingham-Southern
Trent Drafts, R-Sr., Charleston Southern
Jack Leasure, Soph., Coastal Carolina
Russell Monroe, Soph., Liberty
Chad Mohn, Sr., UNC Asheville
Tadas Mankevicius, Sr., VMI
Player of the Year
Jack Leasure, G, Soph., Coastal Carolina
Defensive Player of the Year
Issa Konare, F, Sr., High Point
Freshman of the Year
Michael Ellis, F, UNC Asheville
Coach of the Year
Duane Reboul, Birmingham-Southern
Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Jack Leasure, Soph., Coastal Carolina
BIG WEST ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS
FIRST TEAM
Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown
Bobby Brown Cal State Fullerton 6-2 Jr. G Los Angeles, CA
Aaron Fitzgerald UC Irvine 6-3 Sr. G Seattle, WA
Jibril Hodges Long Beach State 6-2 Sr. G Park Forest, IL
Johnny Gray Pacific 6-1 Sr. G Agoura Hills, CA
++Christian Maraker Pacific 6-9 Sr. F Varberg, Sweden
Derek Stockalper Cal Poly 6-5 Jr. G/F Carlsbad, CA
SECOND TEAM
Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown
Cecil Brown UC Santa Barbara 6-4 Sr. G Canoga Park, CA
Jamaal Brown Cal State Fullerton 6-7 Sr. F Spartanburg, SC
Chris Devine UC Santa Barbara 6-7 So. F Eagle River, AK
Shawn Hawkins Long Beach State 6-6 Sr. F Pittsburgh, PA
Kejuan Johnson Long Beach State 6-3 Jr. G Long Beach, CA
Rickey Porter UC Riverside 6-3 Sr. G Fountain Valley, CA
Dawin Whiten Cal Poly 6-3 So. G North Hills, CA
HONORABLE MENTION
Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown
Dedrick Bates UC Riverside 6-0 Jr. G Los Angeles, CA
Calvin Chitwood Cal State Northridge 6-6 So. F Phoenix, AZ
Mike Efevberha Cal State Northridge 6-5 Jr. G Pomona, CA
Darren Fells UC Irvine 6-7 So. F/C Fullerton, CA
Jonathan Heard Cal State Northridge 6-5 So. G/F Inglewood, CA
Ross Schraeder UC Irvine 6-5 Sr. G Denver, CO
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Player School Ht. Pos. Hometown
Anthony Brown Pacific 6-8 F Sacramento, CA
Trae Clark Cal Poly 5-11 G Fremont, CA
Steffan Johnson Pacific 6-1 G Kent, WA
Adam Templeton UC Irvine 6-5 F Rapid City, SD
Chaz Thomas Cal Poly 6-0 G Daly City, CA
++Three-time All-Big West First Team
2005-06 BIG WEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Christian Maraker, Pacific
2005-06 BIG WEST FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Trae Clark, Cal Poly
2005-06 BIG WEST COACH OF THE YEAR
Bob Thomason, Pacific
Horizon League All-League Teams
All-League First-Team
Brandon Polk, Butler
Blake Schilb, Loyola
Joah Tucker, UW-Milwaukee
DaShaun Wood, Wright State
Quin Humphrey, Youngstown State
All-League Second-Team
Brandon Cotton, Detroit
Justin Bowen, UIC
Ryan Evanochko, UW-Green Bay
Boo Davis, UW-Milwaukee
Adrian Tigert, UW-Milwaukee
All-Newcomer Team
Othyus Jeffers, UIC
Josh Mayo, UIC 5-10
Leon Young, Loyola
Mike Schachtner, UW-Green Bay
Keston Roberts, Youngstown State
All-Defensive Team
Torvoris Baker, Detroit
Majak Kou, Loyola
Terry Evans, UW-Green Bay
Adrian Tigert, UW-Milwaukee
DaShaun Wood, Wright State
Player of the Year: Brandon Polk, Butler
Newcomer of the Year: Othyus Jeffers, UIC
Coach of the Year:Todd Lickliter, Butler
Ivy League
none found.
MAAC Conference All-League Teams
All-MAAC First Team
Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other
Steve Burtt Iona Sr. G 6-1 New York, NY 25.0 83.2 FT%, 76 3FG
Andre Collins Loyola Sr. G 6-0 Crisfield, MD 26.2 4.7 apg, 90.7 FT%
Jared Jordan Marist Jr. G 6-2 Hartford, Conn. 16.1 49.2 FG%, 8.7 apg
Keydren Clark # Saint Peter's Sr. G 5-10 New York, NY 26.8 4.5 apg, 89.9FT%
Antoine Jordan Siena Sr. F 6-4 Baltimore, MD 17.4 8.0 rpg, 47.4 FG%
All-MAAC Second Team
Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other
Terrance Todd Fairfield Sr. G 6-0 Neptune, NJ 18.7 80.5 FT%
Ricky Soliver Iona Sr. G 6-3 New York, NY 16.5 5.2 rpg, 4.6 apg
Arturo Dubois Manhattan So. F/C 6-8 Harlem, NY 15.1 8.5 rpg, 57.4 FG%
Jason Wingate Manhattan Sr. G 6-0 Harlem, NY 13.2 83.8 FT%, 48.0 3FG%
Jeff Xavier Manhattan So. G 6-0 Pawtucket, RI 15.6 5.7 rpg, 81.9 FT%
Jason Thompson Rider So. F 6-10 Mt. Laurel, NJ 16.5 8.4 rpg, 54.9 FG%
All-MAAC Third Team
Player School Yr. Pos Ht Hometown PPG Other
Kevin Downey Canisius Sr. G 6-3 Livonia, NY 16.4 5.8 rpg, 3.7 apg
Will Whittington Marist Jr. G/F 6-3 Kingwood, Texas 15.3 78.6 FT%, 41.0 3FG%
Clif Brown Niagara Jr. F 6-7 Ferndale, Mich. 14.1 8.0 rpg, 82.5 FT%
Todd Sowell Saint Peter's So F 6-8 Brooklyn, NY 11.9 10.0 rpg, 50.8 FG%
Kojo Mensah Siena So G 6-1 Brooklyn, NY 16.7 6.2 rpg, 4.2 apg
Coach of the Year:
Bobby Gonzales, Manhattan
All-Rookie Team:
Fairfield's Herbie Allen, Manhattan's Devon Austin, Rider's Lamar Johnson, Saint Peter's Raul Orta and Siena's Kenny Hasbrouck.
Mid-Con All-Conference Teams
FIRST TEAM
Brandon Cole, IUPUI, F, Sr.
Quinton Day, UMKC, G, Jr.
George Hill, IUPUI, G, So.
Caleb Green, Oral Roberts, F, Jr.
Dan Oppland, Valparaiso, F, Sr.
Larry Owens, Oral Roberts, G/F, Sr.
SECOND TEAM
David Holston, Chicago State, G, So.
Ron Howard, Valparaiso, G, Sr.
Royce Parran, Chicago State, G, Jr.
Henry Uhegwu, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Calvin Wooten, Oakland, G, Jr.
HONORABLE MENTION
Dee Ayuba, UMKC, F, Jr.
Steve Barnes, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Mohamed Kone, Valparaiso, C, Sr.
Fred Oguns, Western Illinois, F, Sr.
Vova Severovas, Oakland, F, Jr.
ALL-NEWCOMER
Dee Ayuba, UMKC, F, Jr.
David Holston, Chicago State, G, So.
Mohamed Kone, Valparaiso, C, Sr.
Henry Uhegwu, Southern Utah, G, Jr.
Calvin Wooten, Oakland, G, Jr.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Caleb Green, Oral Roberts
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Calvin Wooten, Oakland
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Larry Owens, Oral Roberts
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR
Maushae Byles, IUPUI
COACH OF THE YEAR
Ron Hunter, IUPUI
Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC)
Not yet announced.
Mid-Eastern Atlantic Conference (MEAC)
The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference announced its 2006 All-Conference Teams on Monday evening at the MEAC Basketball Tournament Tip-off Banquet held at the Embassy Suites. Delaware States Jahsha Bluntt was selected 2006 Mens Basketball Player of the Year, as voted by the leagues Head Coaches and Sports Information Directors. Delaware States head coach Greg Jackson earned the 2006 Coach of the Year, as voted on by his peers. Tywain McKee of Coppin State received the 2006 Rookie of the Year, as voted by the conferences Head Coaches and Sports Information Directors.
Joining Bluntt on the All-MEAC First Team are Antonio Webb of B-CC, Tony Tate of FAMU, and Brian Mason of South Carolina State. Webbs teammate, center Michael Williams II rounded out the All-MEAC First-Team.
McKee heads the All-MEAC Second Team along with fellow guard Tony Murphy of Norfolk State. CSUs forward Darryl Proctor, last years Rookie of the Year, is on the list along with forwards Tim Parham (UMES) and Jaz Cowen (Hampton).
The 2006 MEAC Rookie Team consists of McKee, teammate, Talmadge Bell and three rookies from UMES, Troy Jackson, Ed Tyson and Jesse Brooks.
Northeastern Conference Award Winners
Player of the Year
Chad Timberlake FDU G 6-4 190 Sr Brooklyn, NY/New Utrecht
Rookie of the Year
Jeremy Chappell Robert Morris G 6-3 175 Fr Cincinnati, OH/Northwest
Defensive Player of the Year
Mychal Kearse Mount St. Marys G 6-4 201 Jr Charlotte, NC/Providence Day
Jim Phelan Coach of the Year
Howie Dickenman CCSU
2005-06 NEC Mens Basketball First Team All-Conference
Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School
Justin Chiera CCSU G 6-1 181 Sr Colonia, NY/Colonia
A.J. Jackson Robert Morris F 6-6 230 Jr Monessen, PA/Monessen (E. Tennessee St.)
Chad Timberlake FDU G 6-4 190 Sr Brooklyn, NY/New Utrecht
Kibwe Trim Sacred Heart C 6-10 230 Sr San Juan, Trinidad/St. Marys
James Williams Long Island G 5-10 180 Jr DeSoto, TX/DeSoto
2005-06 NEC Mens Basketball Second Team All-Conference
Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School
Marques Alston Monmouth F 6-4 230 Jr Neptune, NJ/Neptune
Jarrid Frye Sacred Heart G 6-4 190 Jr Maspeth, NY/Martin Luther
Gordon Klaiber FDU F 6-9 205 Sr Greenbelt, MD/National Christian Academy
Landy Thompson Mount St. Marys G 6-1 178 Sr Germantown, MD/Archbishop Spalding
Durell Vinson Wagner F 6-7 215 Jr Vineland, NJ/St. Augustine Prep
2005-06 NEC Mens Basketball All-Rookie Team
Name School Pos Ht Wt Yr Hometown/High School
Sam Atupem Mount St. Marys F 6-7 230 Fr Newport News, VA/Woodside
Jeremy Chappell Robert Morris G 6-3 175 Fr Cincinnati, OH/Northwest
Whitney Coleman Monmouth G 6-2 180 Fr Salem, CT/East Lynne (St. Thomas More Prep (CT))
Marquis Ford St. Francis (PA) G 5-11 175 Fr St. Petersburg, FL/St. Petersburg
Jamal Smith Wagner G 6-5 210 Fr Baltimore, MD/Towson Catholic
All-Ohio Valley Conference Teams
(as voted on by the league's head basketball coaches and sports information directors)
ALL-OVC FIRST TEAM
J. Robert Merritt, Samford* - F, Sr., 6-6, 220 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Shawn Witherspoon, Murray State - F, Jr., 6-5, 208 - Oviedo, Florida
Jared Newson, UT Martin - F, Sr., 6-5, 215 - Belleville, Illinois
Zac Schlader, Austin Peay - C, Sr., 6-9, 220 - Columbia, Missouri
Jason McLeish, Eastern Kentucky - G, Sr., 6-0, 165 - Queens, New York
Walker Russell, Jacksonville State# - G, Sr., 6-0, 170 - Pontiac, Michigan
Note: Due to ties, six players were chosen to the All-OVC first team
ALL-OVC SECOND TEAM
Matt Witt, Eastern Kentucky - G, Sr., 6-0, 180 - Tipp City, Ohio
Clarence Matthews, Tennessee State - F, Jr., 6-7, 250 - Beaumont, Texas
Maurice Hampton, Austin Peay - G, Sr., 6-2, 180 - Russellville, Kentucky
Kareem Grant, Tennessee State - F, Sr., 6-6, 190 - Middletown, Connecticut
Roy Booker, Southeast Missouri - G, Sr., 6-3, 205 - Portageville, Missouri
Milone Clark, Tennessee Tech - G, Sr., 6-4, 215 - Gibson, North Carolina
Note: Due to ties, six players were chosen to the All-OVC second team
ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM
Courtney Bradley, Jacksonville State - F, Jr., 6-5, 215 - Utica, Mississippi
Roy Booker, Southeast Missouri - G, Sr., 6-3, 205 - Portageville, Missouri
Clarence Matthews, Tennessee State - F, Jr., 6-7, 250 - Beaumont, Texas
Belton Rivers, Tennessee Tech - G, So., 6-4, 205 - Atlanta, Georgia
Shaun Williams, Morehead State - F, Jr., 6-6, 225 - Irvington, New Jersey
OVC Player of the Year: J. Robert Merritt, Samford
OVC Coach of the Year: Mick Cronin, Murray State
OVC Freshman of the Year: Mike Robinson, Eastern Illinois
All-Patriot League Conference Teams
All-Patriot League First-Team
Charles Lee, Bucknell (senior, guard)
Kevin Hamilton, Holy Cross (senior, guard)
Jose Olivero, Lehigh (junior, guard)
Keith Simmons, Holy Cross (junior, guard)
Chris McNaughton, Bucknell (junior, center)
All-Patriot League Second-Team
Kevin Bettencourt, Bucknell (senior, guard)
Joe Knight, Lehigh (senior, guard)
Torey Thomas, Holy Cross (junior, guard)
Andre Ingram, American (junior, guard)
Andrei Capusan, Lafayette (senior, forward)
All-Patriot League Rookie Team
Derrick Mercer, American (freshman, guard)
Andrew Brown, Lafayette (freshman, guard)
Alex Vander Baan, Holy Cross (freshman, forward)
Kaleo Kina, Navy (freshman, guard)
Jason Vegotsky, Bucknell (freshman, guard)
Player of the Year Charles Lee, Bucknell
Coach of the Year Pat Flannery, Bucknell
Defensive Player of the Year Kevin Hamilton, Holy Cross
Rookie of the Year Derrick Mercer, American
All-Southern Conference Honors
Georgia Southerns Elton Nesbitt, the 2006 Southern Conference Player of the Year, highlights the 10-player all-conference team that was announced today in conjunction with the leagues tournament.
Nesbitt is joined on the all-conference team by Appalachian States D.J. Thompson, College of Charlestons Dontaye Draper, Davidsons Ian Johnson and Brendan Winters, Elons Chris Chalko, Furmans Moussa Diagne, UNC Greensboros Ricky Hickman and Kyle Hines and Woffords Howard Wilkerson.
Elons Ernie Nestor was named the SoCon Coach of the Year, while College of Charlestons Jermaine Johnson was tabbed the conferences Freshman of the Year. The leagues 11 head coaches conducted the voting on the 10-member squad.
Joining Johnson on the all-freshman team are Elons Brett James, Furmans Jadee Jones and Stanley Jones, and UNC Greensboros David McClenny.
All-Southland Conference Honors
First-Team
Ricky Woods, Southeastern Louisiana, F, Sr., 6-6, New Orleans, La.
Clifton Lee, Northwestern State, F, Sr., 6-7, Boyce, La.
Alan Daniels, Lamar, F, Sr., 6-6, Tulsa, Okla.
Chris Jordan, Sam Houston State, G, Sr., 6-4, Hitchcock, Texas
J. T. Williams, McNeese State, F, Sr., 6-5, Portageville, Mo.
Second-Team
Andre Owens, Texas-San Antonio, G, Sr., 6-4, Irving, Texas
Steven Thomas, Texas-Arlington, F, Sr., 6-5, Fort Worth, Texas
Marcus Clark, Stephen F. Austin, G, Sr., 5-10, Marshall, Texas
Tyronn Mitchell, Northwestern State, G, Sr., 6-1, New Iberia, La.
Jarrett Howell, Texas-Arlington, G, Sr., 5-11, Arlington, Texas
Third-Team
Stefan Blaszczynski, Nicholls State, G, Jr., 6-5, Sydney, Australia
Jejuan Plair, Sam Houston State, G, Jr., 6-1, Killeen, Texas
Jermaine Wallace, Northwestern State, G, Sr., 6-3, Heflin, La.
Dwight Boatner, McNeese State, G, Jr., 6-1, Lake Charles, La.
Thomas Fairley, Lamar, F/C, Sr., 6-9, Long Beach, Miss.
HONORABLE MENTION: Josh Alexander, SFA; Byron Allen, NWLa.; Charles Dotson, TXST; Tony Hooper, ULM; Ryan Bright, SHSU; Matthew Barrow, LU; Lance Brasher, ULM; Quentin Gonzales, McN; John Ford, McN.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ricky Woods, Southeastern Louisiana
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR: Jejuan Plair, Sam Houston State
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Josh Alexander, Stephen F. Austin
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike McConathy, Northwestern State
All-Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) Team
FIRST TEAM
Brion Rush-Grambling State, G, 6-2, 190, Sr. Shreveport, LA
Trey Johnson-Jackson State, G, 6-5 ,Jr., Jackson, MS
Peter Cipriano-Southern, F, 6-9, 225, Sr, Jersey City, NJ
Joe Martin-Alabama A&M, F, 6-4, 210, Sr., Birmingham, AL
Akeim Claborn-Alabama State, F, 6-7, 230, Sr., Eufala, AL
Freshman Of the Year
Andrew Hayles-Alabama State, G, 6-4, 195, Fr., Mobile, AL
Newcomer of the Year
Michael Ford-Alabama A&M, G/F, 6-7, 180, Jr., Huntsville, AL
Defensive Player of the Year
Obie Trotter-Alabama A&M, 6-1, 180, Sr., G, Robertdale, AL
Player of the Year
Brion Rush-Grambling State, G, 6-2, 190, Sr. Shreveport, LA
SECOND TEAM
Obie Trotter-Alabama A&M, G, 6-1, 180, Sr., Robertdale, AL
Chris Alexander-Southern, G, 6-1, 185, Sr, Lawton, OK
Michael Ford-Alabama A&M, G/F, 6-7, 180, Jr., Huntsville, AL
Christopher Moore-Texas Southern, F, Jr., 6-8, 210, Lancaster, TX
Jarvis Gunter-Ark.-Pine Bluff, F, 610, Jr., Columbus, MS
Comments