Menu

NBA ANNOUNCES EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2007 NBA DRAFT

 NBA ANNOUNCES EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2007 NBA DRAFT
May 03, 2007, 06:40 pm
(Press Release)

NEW YORK, May 3, 2007 – The National Basketball Association announced today that 83 players, including 58 players from U.S. colleges and institutions and 25 international players, have filed as early entry candidates for the 2007 NBA Draft.

Players wishing to renounce their remaining intercollegiate eligibility and enter the 2007 NBA Draft were required to submit a letter to the NBA to be received no later than Sunday, April 29. Players who have applied for early entry have the right to withdraw their names from consideration for the Draft by notifying the NBA of their decision in writing no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, June 18.

Following is the list of players from U.S. colleges and institutions who have applied for early entry into the 2007 NBA Draft, which will be held Thursday, June 28, at The Theater at Madison Square Garden in New York City:

EARLY ENTRY CANDIDATES FOR 2007 NBA DRAFT

Player School Height Status

Arron Afflalo UCLA 6-5 Junior

Shagari Alleyne Manhattan 7-3 Junior

Corey Brewer Florida 6-9 Junior

Dwight Brewington Liberty 6-5 Junior

Roy Bright Delaware State 6-6 Junior

Aaron Bruce Baylor 6-3 Junior

Jaycee Carroll Utah State 6-2 Junior

Wilson Chandler DePaul 6-8 Sophomore

Dan Coleman Minnesota 6-9 Junior

Mike Conley Jr. Ohio State 6-1 Freshman

Daequan Cook Ohio State 6-5 Freshman

P.J. Couisnard Wichita State 6-4 Junior

Javaris Crittenton Georgia Tech 6-5 Freshman

Sasa Cuic Oregon State 6-10 Junior

JamesOn Curry Oklahoma State 6-3 Junior

Chris Daniels Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 7-0 Junior

Glen Davis LSU 6-9 Junior

Kevin Durant Texas 6-9 Freshman

Drew Gibson Wofford 6-2 Junior

Jeff Green Georgetown 6-9 Junior

Taurean Green Florida 6-0 Junior

DeVon Hardin California 6-11 Junior

Spencer Hawes Washington 7-0 Freshman

Roy Hibbert Georgetown 7-2 Junior

Al Horford Florida 6-10 Junior

Leon Jacob Texas A&M International 6-1 Junior

Dominic James Marquette 5-11 Sophomore

Robert Earl Johnson Clinton JC (SC) 6-7 Freshman

Joseph Jones Texas A&M 6-9 Junior

Marcel Jones Oregon State 6-8 Junior

Marcelus Kemp Nevada 6-5 Junior

Kellen Lee Los Angeles City College 6-11 Sophomore

James Mays Clemson 6-9 Junior

Bo McCalebb New Orleans 6-0 Junior

Dominic McGuire Fresno State 6-8 Junior

Josh McRoberts Duke 6-10 Sophomore

Tack Minor LSU 6-0 Junior

Joakim Noah Florida 6-11 Junior

Greg Oden Ohio State 7-0 Freshman

Kendaris Pelton Southern Mississippi 6-6 Junior

Bruce Price Tennessee State 6-3 Junior

Gabe Pruitt Southern California 6-4 Junior

Shaun Pruitt Illinois 6-10 Junior

Charles Rhodes Mississippi State 6-8 Junior

Maureece Rice George Washington 6-1 Junior

Brandon Rush Kansas 6-6 Sophomore

Ramon Sessions Nevada 6-3 Junior

Sean Singletary Virginia 6-0 Junior

Jason Smith Colorado State 7-0 Junior

Rodney Stuckey Eastern Washington 6-5 Sophomore

Spencer Tollackson Minnesota 6-9 Junior

Isaac Wells Arkansas State 6-8 Junior

Terrance Whiters Arkansas Tech 5-11 Junior

Marcus Williams Arizona 6-7 Sophomore

Sean Williams Boston College 6-10 Junior

Brandan Wright North Carolina 6-9 Freshman

Julian Wright Kansas 6-8 Sophomore

Nick Young Southern California 6-6 Junior

Thaddeus Young Georgia Tech 6-8 Freshman


- more -


The following is the list of international players who have applied for early entry into the 2007 NBA Draft:

Player Team/Country* Height Status

Ralfi Silva Ansaloni Praia Club (Brazil) 7-0 1987 DOB

Stanko Barac Siroki (Bosnia) 7-2 1986 DOB

Rodrigue Beaubois Cholet (France) 6-0 1988 DOB

Marco Belinelli Climamio Bologna (Italy) 6-5 1986 DOB

Hakan Demirel Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) 6-4 1986 DOB

Romain Duport Le Havre (France) 7-0 1986 DOB

Kyrylo Fesenko Cherkasy (Ukraine) 7-0 1986 DOB

Vladimir Golubovic Vojvodina (Serbia) 7-0 1986 DOB

Rafael Hettsheimeier Akasvayu Vic (Spain) 6-10 1986 DOB

Deyan Ivanov Drac Inca (Spain) 6-9 1986 DOB

Kaloyan Ivanov Vive Menorca (Spain) 6-9 1986 DOB

Maxym Ivshyn Azovmash (Ukraine) 6-10 1986 DOB

Petteri Koponen Honka (Finland) 6-4 1988 DOB

Ivan Maras Buducnost (Montenegro) 6-9 1986 DOB

Manuchar Markoishvili Olimpija (Slovenia) 6-5 1986 DOB

Douglas Angelo Nunes Uberlandia (Brazil) 6-7 1987 DOB

Caner Oner Alpella (Turkey) 6-7 1987 DOB

Miroslav Raduljica FMP (Serbia) 7-0 1988 DOB

Nikita Shabalkin Samara (Russia) 6-9 1986 DOB

Vladimir Stimac Valmiera (Latvia) 6-9 1987 DOB

Gabriel Szalay Norrkoping (Sweden) 7-1 1986 DOB

Ante Tomic KK Zagreb (Croatia) 7-2 1987 DOB

Caio Torres Estudiantes (Spain) 6-11 1987 DOB

Yi Jianlian Guandong Southern Tigers (China) 6-11 1987 DOB

Artem Zabelin Avtodor (Russia) 7-0 1988 DOB

*Country indicates where team plays, not country of nationality.

Recent articles

Twitter @DraftExpress

DraftExpress Shop