07/08 NCAA Postseason All-Conference Awards
by: Jonathan Givony - President
March 11, 2008
A breakdown of the official 2007-2008 NCAA Post-Season awards, including first, second and third All-conference teams, as well as the All-Freshman Teams, Coaches of the year, All-Defensive Teams, and more-- for all 31 NCAA conferences.

ACC

First Team

*Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina (270)
Tyrese Rice, Boston College (261)
Sean Singletary, Virginia (257)
DeMarcus Nelson, Duke (250)
Jack McClinton, Miami (208)

Second Team

Greivis Vasquez, Maryland (199)
James Gist, Maryland (186)
Wayne Ellington, North Carolina (158)
A.D. Vassallo, Virginia Tech (120)
K.C. Rivers, Clemson (115)

Third Team

Kyle Singler, Duke (107)
Cliff Hammonds, Clemson (101)
Toney Douglas, Florida State (98)
James Johnson, Wake Forest (69)
Greg Paulus, Duke (64)

Honorable Mention

Ty Lawson, North Carolina (59)
J.J. Hickson, North Carolina State (43)
Deron Washington, Virginia Tech (28)
Anthony Morrow, Georgia Tech (25)

All-Freshman Team

Kyle Singler, Duke (89)
James Johnson, Wake Forest (89)
J.J. Hickson, North Carolina State (89)
Jeff Allen, Virginia Tech (82)
Jeff Teague, Wake Forest (79)

Honorable Mention

Terrence Oglesby, Clemson (15)

All-Defensive Team

DeMarcus Nelson, Duke (68)
Toney Douglas, Florida State (66)
Tyrelle Blair, Boston College (56)
Marcus Ginyard, North Carolina (46)
James Gist, Maryland (40)

All-Defensive Team Honorable Mention

Cliff Hammonds, Clemson (31)
D'Andre Bell, Georgia Tech (27)
Tyler Hansbrough, North Carolina (24)
Jeff Allen, Virginia Tech (22)
Deron Washington, Virginia Tech (16)
James Mays, Clemson (15)

Big 12

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Michael Beasley, Kansas State, F, Fr., 6-10, 235, Washington, D.C./Notre Dame Prep [Mass.]

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Marcus Dove, Oklahoma State, G/F, Sr., 6-9, 215, Long Beach, Calif./Millikan

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

DeMarre Carroll, Missouri, F, Jr., 6-8, 225, Birmingham, Ala./John Carroll/Vanderbilt

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Michael Beasley, Kansas State, F, Fr., 6-10, 235, Washington, D.C./Notre Dame Prep [Mass.]

SIXTH MAN AWARD

Sherron Collins, Kansas, G, So., 5-11, 200, Chicago, Ill./Crane

COACH OF THE YEAR

Rick Barnes, Texas [Career: 444-225, 21st season; At UT: 242-91, 10th season]

First Team

Curtis Jerrells, Baylor G 6-1 200 Jr. Austin, Texas/Del Valle
Darrell Arthur, Kansas F 6-9 230 So. Dallas, Texas/South Oak Cliff
Brandon Rush, Kansas G 6-6 210 Jr. Kansas City, Mo./Mt. Zion Academy [N.C.]
Michael Beasley, Kansas State** F 6-10 235 Fr. Washington, D.C./Notre Dame Prep [Mass.]
Blake Griffin, Oklahoma F 6-10 243 Fr. Oklahoma City, Okla./Oklahoma Christian School
D.J. Augustin, Texas** G 6-0 180 So. New Orleans, La./Brother Martin

Second Team

Mario Chalmers, Kansas G 6-1 195 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett
Aleks Maric, Nebraska C 6-11 275 Sr. Sydney, Australia/Australian Institute for Sport/Life Center [N.J.]
A.J. Abrams, Texas G 5-11 155 Jr. Round Rock, Texas/McNeil
Damion James, Texas F 6-7 230 So. Nacogdoches, Texas/Nacogdoches
Martin Zeno, Texas Tech G 6-5 208 Sr. Sulphur, La./Sulphur

Third Team

Richard Roby, Colorado G 6-6 200 Sr. San Bernardino, Calif./Lawrence Academy [Mass.]
Jiri Hubalek, Iowa State C 6-11 240 Sr. Prague, Czech Republic/Marshalltown CC
Darnell Jackson, Kansas F 6-8 250 Sr. Oklahoma City, Okla./Midwest City
Bill Walker, Kansas State F 6-6 220 Fr. Huntington, W. Va./North College Hill [Ohio]
Byron Eaton, Oklahoma State G 5-11 215 Jr. Dallas, Texas/Lincoln

Honorable Mention

Henry Dugat (Baylor)
Kevin Rogers (Baylor)
Wesley Johnson (Iowa State)
DeMarre Carroll (Missouri)
James Anderson (Oklahoma State)
Marcus Dove (Oklahoma State)
Josh Carter (Texas A&M)
Joseph Jones (Texas A&M)

All-Defensive Team

Rahshon Clark, Iowa State F 6-6 210 Sr. Queens, N.Y./Beach Channel/Bridgton Academy [Maine]
Mario Chalmers, Kansas G 6-1 195 Jr. Anchorage, Alaska/Bartlett
Russell Robinson, Kansas G 6-1 200 Sr. New York, N.Y./Rice
Marcus Dove, Oklahoma State** G/F 6-9 215 Sr. Long Beach, Calif./Millikan
Justin Mason, Texas G 6-2 198 So. Amarillo, Texas/Palo Duro

All-Rookie Team

Michael Beasley, Kansas State** F 6-10 235 Fr. Washington, D.C./Notre Dame Prep [Mass.]
Bill Walker, Kansas State F 6-6 220 Fr. Huntington, W. Va./North College Hill [Ohio]
Blake Griffin, Oklahoma F 6-10 243 Fr. Oklahoma City, Okla./Oklahoma Christian School
James Anderson, Oklahoma State G/F 6-6 195 Fr. Junction City, Ark./Junction City
DeAndre Jordan, Texas A&M F 7-0 255 Fr. Houston, Texas/Christian Life Center

** - Unanimous Selection Ties in the voting created an additional spot on the first team

Big East

First Team

Deonta Vaughn, Cincinnati, So., 6-1, 195, Indianapolis, Ind.
Jeff Adrien, Connecticut, Jr., 6-7, 243, Brookline, Mass.
*A.J. Price, Connecticut, Jr., 6-2, 187, Amityville, N.Y.
*Roy Hibbert, Georgetown, Sr., 7-2, 278, Adelphi, Md.
*David Padgett, Louisville, Sr., 6-11, 245, Reno, Nev.
*Luke Harangody, Notre Dame, So., 6-8, 251, Schererville, Ind.
Kyle McAlarney, Notre Dame, Jr., 6-0, 196, Staten Island, N.Y.
Sam Young, Pittsburgh, Jr., 6-6, 215, Clinton, Md.
Brian Laing, Seton Hall, Sr., 6-5, 215, Bronx, N.Y.
Kentrell Gransberry, USF, Sr., 6-9, 270, Baton Rouge, La.
Joe Alexander, West Virginia, Jr., 6-8, 230, Mt. Airy, Md.

Second Team

Hasheem Thabeet, Connecticut, So., 7-3, 263, Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania
Jonathan Wallace, Georgetown, Sr., 6-1, 188, Harvest, Ala.
Draelon Burns, DePaul, Sr., 6-4, 220, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Terrence Williams, Louisville, Jr., 6-6, 210, Seattle, Wash.
Lazar Hayward, Marquette, So., 6-6, 225, Buffalo, N.Y.
Dominic James, Marquette, Jr., 5-11, 185, Richmond, Ind.
Jerel McNeal, Marquette, Jr., 6-3, 200, Chicago, Ill.
Donte Greene, Syracuse, Fr., 6-9, 217, Baltimore, Md.
Paul Harris, Syracuse, So., 6-5, 228, Niagara Falls. N.Y.
Scottie Reynolds, Villanova, So., 6-2, 190, Herndon, Va.

Honorable Mention

DeJuan Blair, Pittsburgh, Fr., 6-7, 250, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Geoff McDermott, Providence, Jr., 6-8, 235, New Rochelle, N.Y.
Anthony Mason, Jr., St. John’s, Jr., 6-7, 209, Memphis, Tenn.
Dominique Jones, USF, Fr., 6-4, 205, Lake Wales, Fla.
Jonny Flynn, Syracuse, Fr., 6-0, 186, Niagara Falls, N.Y.

All-Rookie Team

Mac Koshwal, DePaul, Fr., 6-10, 250, Chicago, Ill.
Dar Tucker, DePaul, Fr., 6-4, 210, Saginaw, Mich.
Austin Freeman, Georgetown, Fr., 6-4, 225, Hyattsville, Md.
*DeJuan Blair, Pittsburgh, Fr., 6-7, 250, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Corey Chandler, Rutgers, Fr., 6-2, 180, Newark, N.J.
Justin Burrell, St. John’s, Fr., 6-8, 230, Bronx, N.Y.
Jeremy Hazell, Seton Hall, Fr., 6-5, 185, Bronx, N.Y.
*Dominique Jones, USF, Fr., 6-4, 205, Lake Wales, Fla.
*Jonny Flynn, Syracuse, Fr., 6-0, 186, Niagara Falls, N.Y.
*Donte Greene, Syracuse, Fr., 6-9, 217, Baltimore, Md.
Corey Fisher, Villanova, Fr., 6-1, 185, Bronx, N.Y.

*denotes unanimous selection

Big Ten

As selected by Media Voting Panel
(players names in ALL CAPS have 2008-09 eligibility)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: D.J. White, Indiana
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: ERIC GORDON, Indiana
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Painter, Purdue

FIRST TEAM

ERIC GORDON, Indiana*
D.J. White, Indiana*
Jamar Butler, Ohio State
ROBBIE HUMMEL, Purdue
Brian Butch, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

MANNY HARRIS, Michigan
RAYMAR MORGAN, Michigan State
Drew Neitzel, Michigan State
E'TWAUN MOORE, Purdue
Michael Flowers, Wisconsin

THIRD TEAM

Shaun Pruitt, Illinois
ARMON BASSETT, Indiana
KOSTA KOUFOS, Ohio State
JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State
CHRIS KRAMER, Purdue
MARCUS LANDRY, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION:

JAMARCUS ELLIS, Indiana;
TONY FREEMAN, Iowa;
KALIN LUCAS, Michigan State;
Dan Coleman, Minnesota;
Lawrence McKenzie, Minnesota;
KEVIN COBLE, Northwestern
CRAIG MOORE, Northwestern;
KEATON GRANT, Purdue;
TREVON HUGHES, Wisconsin

*Denotes unanimous selection

As selected by Big Ten coaches
(players names in ALL CAPS have 2008-09 eligibility)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: D.J. White, Indiana*
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CHRIS KRAMER, Purdue
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: ERIC GORDON, Indiana
SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: JASON BOHANNON, Wisconsin
COACH OF THE YEAR: Matt Painter, Purdue

FIRST TEAM

ERIC GORDON, Indiana
D.J. White, Indiana*
Drew Neitzel, Michigan State
ROBBIE HUMMEL, Purdue
Brian Butch, Wisconsin

SECOND TEAM

MANNY HARRIS, Michigan
RAYMAR MORGAN, Michigan State
Jamar Butler, Ohio State
E'TWAUN MOORE, Purdue
MARCUS LANDRY, Wisconsin

THIRD TEAM

ARMON BASSETT, Indiana
TONY FREEMAN, Iowa
Lawrence McKenzie, Minnesota
KOSTA KOUFOS, Ohio State
Michael Flowers, Wisconsin

HONORABLE MENTION:

Shaun Pruitt, Illinois;
DESHAWN SIMS, Michigan;
KALIN LUCAS, Michigan State;
Dan Coleman, Minnesota;
KEVIN COBLE, Northwestern;
JAMELLE CORNLEY, Penn State;
KEATON GRANT, Purdue;
CHRIS KRAMER, Purdue;
TREVON HUGHES, Wisconsin;

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

ERIC GORDON, Indiana
MANNY HARRIS, Michigan
KOSTA KOUFOS, Ohio State
ROBBIE HUMMEL, Purdue
E'TWAUN MOORE, Purdue

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

EKPE UDOH, Michigan
TRAVIS WALTON, Michigan State
CHRIS KRAMER, Purdue
Michael Flowers, Wisconsin
JOE KRABBENHOFT, Wisconsin

*Denotes unanimous selection

Pac-Ten

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Love, UCLA

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Kevin Love, UCLA

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Russell Westbrook, UCLA

COACH OF THE YEAR: Trent Johnson, Stanford

FIRST TEAM

Ryan Anderson
James Harden
Brook Lopez
Kevin Love
O.J. Mayo

SECOND TEAM

Jerryd Bayless
Jon Brockman
Darren Collison
Maarty Leunen
Kyle Weaver

THIRD TEAM

Chase Budinger
Taj Gibson
Derrick Low
Jeff Pendergraph
Russell Westbrook

Honorable Mention (also receiving votes):

Aron Baynes
Patrick Christopher
Anthony Goods
Malik Hairston
Jordan Hill
Davon Jefferson
Mitch Johnson
Robin Lopez
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute
Josh Shipp

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Jerryd Bayless
James Harden
Davon Jefferson
Kevin Love
O.J. Mayo

Honorable Mention (also receiving votes):

Ty Abbott
Angelo Johnson
Harper Kamp
Venoy Overton

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Darren Collison
Taj Gibson
Robin Lopez
Kyle Weaver
Russell Westbrook

Honorable Mention (also receiving votes):

Jon Brockman
Robbie Cowgill
Jordan Hill
Brook Lopez
Kevin Love
O.J. Mayo
Luc Richard Mbah a Moute
Jawann McClellan
Fred Washington

SEC

SEC Coaches' Postseason Awards (*-Ties; #-Unanimous)

SEC COACH OF THE YEAR

Billy Gillispie, Kentucky*
Bruce Pearl, Tennessee*

SEC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Shan Foster, Vanderbilt

SEC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Dave Bliss, Georgia

SEC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Nick Calathes, Florida*
Patrick Patterson, Kentucky*

SEC SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

J.P. Prince, Tennessee

SEC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State#

FIRST TEAM

Richard Hendrix, Alabama*
Sonny Weems, Arkansas
Ramel Bradley, Kentucky
Jamont Gordon, Mississippi State#
Charles Rhodes, Mississippi State
Devan Downey, South Carolina
Chris Lofton, Tennessee*
Tyler Smith, Tennessee
Shan Foster, Vanderbilt#

SECOND TEAM

Nick Calathes, Florida
Sundiata Gaines, Georgia
Joe Crawford, Kentucky
Patrick Patterson, Kentucky
Marcus Thornton, LSU
Dwayne Curtis, Ole Miss
JaJuan Smith, Tennessee
A.J. Ogilvy, Vanderbilt

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Nick Calathes, Florida#
Jai Lucas, Florida#
Chandler Parsons, Florida*
Jeremy Price, Georgia
Patrick Patterson, Kentucky#
Anthony Randolph, LSU#
Trevor Gaskins, Ole Miss*
Chris Warren, Ole Miss#
Mike Holmes, South Carolina*
A.J. Ogilvy, Vanderbilt#

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Steven Hill, Arkansas*
Sundiata Gaines, Georgia*
Ramel Bradley, Kentucky*
Garrett Temple, LSU
Jarvis Varnado, Mississippi State#
JaJuan Smith, Tennessee

Atlantic-10

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gary Forbes, UMass

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Kevin Anderson, Richmond

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER: Ricky Harris, UMass

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR: Josh Duncan, Xavier

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stanley Burrell, Xavier

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Miller, Xavier

STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Kieron Achara, Duquesne

First-Team

Pat Calathes
Dionte Christmas
Will Daniels
Gary Forbes
Brian Roberts Dayton

Second-Team

Josh Duncan
Bryant Dunston
Darnell Harris
Drew Lavender
Mark Tyndale

Third-Team

Stanley Burrell
Dan Geriot
Leemire Goldwire
Kevin Lisch
Ahmad Nivins

Rookie Team

Lavoy Allen
Kevin Anderson
Damian Saunders
An’Juan Wilderness
Jerrell Williams

Colonial (CAA)

Player of the Year – Eric Maynor, VCU

Coach of the Year – Tony Shaver, William & Mary

Rookie of the Year – Charles Jenkins, Hofstra

Defensive Player of the Year – Brandon Johnson, Old Dominion

Dean Ehlers Leadership Award – Todd Hendley, UNC Wilmington

First Team

Antoine Agudio, Hofstra
T.J. Carter, UNC Wilmington
Eric Maynor, VCU
Jamal Shuler, VCU
Will Thomas, George Mason

Second Team

Folarin Campbell, George Mason
Frank Elegar, Drexel
Matt Janning, Northeastern
Vladimir Kuljanin, UNC Wilmington
Gerald Lee, Old Dominion

Third Team

Herb Courtney, Delaware
Marc Egerson, Delaware
Junior Hairston, Towson
Abdulai Jalloh, James Madison
Laimis Kisielius, William & Mary
Leonard Mendez, Georgia State

All-Rookie Team

Chaisson Allen, Northeastern Fr. G 6-4 185 Murfreesboro, Tenn./Oakland

Alphonso Dawson, Delaware Fr. G 6-4 195 Harrisburg, Pa./Harrisburg

Charles Jenkins, Hofstra Fr. G 6-3 220 Queens, N.Y./Springfield Gardens

Larry Sanders, VCU Fr. F 6-9 205 Fort Pierce, Fla./Port St. Lucie

Chad Tomko, UNC Wilmington Fr. G 5-11 165 Charlotte, N.C./Independence


All-Defensive Team

Frank Elegar, Drexel Sr. C 6-9 225 Bronx, N.Y./St. Raymond’s

Brandon Johnson, Old Dominion Sr. G 6-1 182 Orlando, Fla./Edgewater

Larry Sanders, VCU Fr. F 6-9 205 Fort Pierce, Fla./Port St. Lucie

Jamal Shuler, VCU Sr. G 6-3 180 Jacksonville, N.C./Jacksonville

Will Thomas, George Mason Sr. F 6-7 230 Baltimore, Md./Mount St. Joseph


Conference USA

FIRST TEAM

Chris Douglas-Roberts, Memphis,
Stefon Jackson, UTEP
Robert McKiver, Houston
Derrick Rose, Memphis
Robert Vaden, UAB

SECOND TEAM

Joey Dorsey, Memphis, F, 6-9, 265, Sr., Baltimore, Md.
David Gomez, Tulane, F, 6-8, 235, Sr., Baton Rouge, La.
Jermaine Taylor, UCF, G/F, 6-4, 190, Jr., Tavares, Fla.
Ben Uzoh, Tulsa, G, 6-3, 190, So., San Antonio, Texas
Jeremy Wise, Southern Miss, G, 6-2, 165, So., Jackson, Miss.

THIRD TEAM

Dion Dowell, Houston
Robert Dozier, Memphis
Markel Humphrey, Marshall
Jon Killen, SMU
Lawrence Kinnard, UAB

Missouri Valley Conference

LARRY BIRD MVC PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Adam Emmenecker, Drake

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

P'Allen Stinnett, Creighton

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

P'Allen Stinnett, Creighton

DEFENSIVE MVP

Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois

First Team

Jeremy Crouch, Bradley Sr. G 6-5 Pekin (Ill.) High
Osiris Eldridge, Illinois State So. G 6-3 Chicago (Ill.) Phillips Academy
Adam Emmenecker, Drake Sr. G 6-1 Saginaw (Mich.) Arthur Hill High
Randal Falker, Southern Illinois Sr. F 6-7 St. Louis (Mo.) Gateway Tech
Josh Young, Drake So. G 6-1 Lawton (Okla.) Lawton Christian High

Second Team

Eric Coleman, Northern Iowa Sr. C 6-6 Maplewood (Minn.) Tartan High
Jonathan Cox, Drake Jr. F 6-8 Barrington (Ill.) High
Leonard Houston, Drake Sr. G 6-3 Holland (Mich.) West Ottawa High
Deven Mitchell, Missouri State Sr. F 6-5 Springfield (Mo.) Kickapoo High
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois Jr. G 6-2 Downers Grove (Ill.) High

Honorable-Mention Selections

Shy Ely, Evansville Jr. F/G 6-4 Indianapolis (Ind.) Speedway High
Gabe Moore, Indiana State Sr. G 6-1 Little Rock (Ark.) Mills High
Daniel Ruffin, Bradley Sr. G 5-10 Peoria (Ill.) Central High
Anthony Slack, Illinois State Sr. F 6-7 New Orleans (La.) John F. Kennedy High
P'Allen Stinnett, Creighton Fr. G 6-3 Las Vegas (Nev.) Brewster (N.H.) Academy

All-Newcomer Team

Ramon Clemente, Wichita State Jr. F 6-6 Queens (N.Y.) Paris Junior College
Sam Maniscalco, Bradley Fr. G 6-0 Chicago (Ill.) St. Patrick High
P'Allen Stinnett, Creighton Fr. G 6-3 Las Vegas (Nev.) Brewster (N.H.) Academy
Theron Wilson, Bradley Jr. G 6-5 Topeka (Kan.) Highland Park High
Booker Woodfox, Creighton Jr. G 6-1 Lewisville (Texas) High

All-Freshman Team

J.T. Durley, Wichita State Fr. F 6-7 Pittsburg (Texas) High
Kenny Lawson Jr., Creighton Fr. C 6-9 Oceanside (Calif.) Vista High
Sam Maniscalco, Bradley Fr. G 6-0 Chicago (Ill.) St. Patrick High
Isiah Martin, Indiana State Fr. F 6-8 Chicago (Ill.) Morgan Park High
P'Allen Stinnett, Creighton Fr. G 6-3 Las Vegas (Nev.) Brewster (N.H.) Academy
Pieter van Tongeren, Evansville Fr. C 6-9 Driehuis, The Netherlands (Ichthus College HS)

All-Defensive Team (selected by coaches)

PJ Couisnard, Wichita State Sr. G/F 6-4 Houston (Texas) Yates High
Randal Falker, Southern Illinois Sr. F 6-7 St. Louis (Mo.) Gateway Tech
Gabe Moore, Indiana State Sr. G 6-1 Little Rock (Ark.) Mills High
Bryan Mullins, Southern Illinois Jr. G 6-2 Downers Grove (Ill.) High
Boo Richardson, Illinois State Sr. G 5-8 Kansas City (Kan.) Wyandotte High
Anthony Slack, Illinois State Sr. F 6-7 New Orleans (La.) John F. Kennedy High

Mountain West Conference

Co-Players of the Year: Lee Cummard, BYU; J.R. Giddens, New Mexico
Defensive Player of the Year: Tim Anderson, Air Force
Newcomer of the Year: Marcus Walker, Colorado State
Freshman of the Year: Billy White, San Diego State
Coach of the Year: Lon Kruger, UNLV

First-Team

*Lee Cummard, BYU Jr. G/F 6-7 185 Mesa, Ariz. (Mesa HS)
**Trent Plaisted, BYU Jr. F/C 6-11 245 San Antonio, Texas (Clark HS)
J.R. Giddens, New Mexico Sr. G 6-5 215 Oklahoma City, Okla. (Univ. of Kansas)
Lorrenzo Wade, San Diego State Jr. F 6-6 228 Las Vegas, Nev. (Univ. of Louisville)
*Wink Adams, UNLV Jr. G 6-0 200 Houston, Texas (Gulf Shores Academy)

Second-Team

Tim Anderson, Air Force Sr. G 6-3 180 El Paso, Texas (Franklin HS)
Marcus Walker, Colorado State Jr. G 6-0 175 Kansas City, Kan. (Indian Hills CC)
Johnnie Bryant, Utah Sr. G 6-0 180 Oakland, Calif. (Ohlone College)
*Luke Nevill, Utah Jr. C 7-1 265 Perth, Australia (Kell HS-Ga.)
**Brandon Ewing, Wyoming Jr. G 6-2 190 Chicago, Ill. (Julian HS)

Third-Team

Jonathan Tavernari, BYU So. F 6-6 215 Sao Bernardo, Brazil (Bishop Gorman HS)
Ryan Amoroso, San Diego State Jr. F 6-8 272 Burnsville, Minn. (Marquette Univ.)
Billy White, San Diego State Fr. F 6-7 190 Las Vegas, Nev. (Green Valley HS)
Kevin Langford, TCU Jr. F 6-8 243 Fort Worth, Texas (Univ. of California)
Curtis Terry, UNLV Sr. G/F 6-5 205 University Place, Wash. (Curtis HS)

Honorable Mention

Chad Toppert, Jr., G, New Mexico
Joe Darger, Jr., F, UNLV
Rene Rougeau, Jr., G, UNLV
Brent Hackett, Sr., G, TCU
Daniel Faris, Jr., C, New Mexico


*Indicates number of previous all-conference selections

Sun Belt

Player of the Year

Courtney Lee (WKU, Sr., G/F)

Defensive Player of the Year

Bo McCalebb (New Orleans, Sr., G)

Newcomer of the Year

Collin Dennis (North Texas, Jr., G)

Freshman of the Year

Josh White (North Texas, Fr., G)

Coach of the Year

Ronnie Arrow, South Alabama

First Team

Carlos Monroe (Florida Atlantic, Jr., F)
Desmond Yates (Middle Tennessee, So., F)
Bo McCalebb (New Orleans, Sr., G)
Demetric Bennett (South Alabama, Sr., G)
Courtney Lee (WKU, Sr., G/F)

Second Team

Collin Dennis (North Texas, Jr., G)
Josh White (North Texas, Fr., G)
Daon Merritt (South Alabama, Sr., G)
O’Darien Bassett (Troy, Sr., G)
Tyrone Brazelton (WKU, Sr., G)

Third Team

Ryan Wedel (Arkansas State, So., G)
Alex Galindo (Florida International, Jr., F)
Russell Hicks (Florida International, Jr., C)
Brandon Davis (South Alabama, Jr., F)
Domonic Tilford (South Alabama, Jr., G)

Player of the Year

Courtney Lee (WKU, Sr., G/F)

Defensive Player of the Year

Bo McCalebb (New Orleans, Sr., G)

Newcomer of the Year

Collin Dennis (North Texas, Jr., G)

Freshman of the Year

Josh White (North Texas, Fr., G)

Coach of the Year

Ronnie Arrow, South Alabama

West Coast Conference (WCC)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jeremy Pargo, GON

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Diamon Simpson, SMC

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Patrick Mills, SMC

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR
Mark Few, GON & Randy Bennett, SMC

2008 ALL-WCC FIRST TEAM

Brody Angley, SCU
Matt Bouldin, GON
John Bryant, SCU
Brandon Johnson, USD
Dior Lowhorn, USF
Patrick Mills, SMC
Jeremy Pargo, GON
David Pendergraft, GON
Gyno Pomare, USD
Diamon Simpson, SMC

ALL-WCC HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Daye, GON
Omar Samhan, SMC
Malcolm Thomas, PEP

ALL-WCC FRESHMAN TEAM

Austin Daye, GON
Steven Gray, GON
Rob Jones, USD
Patrick Mills, SMC
Malcolm Thomas, PEP

Western Athletic Conference (WAC)

First Team

Reggie Larry, Boise State, F, 6-6, 222, Sr., Newark, N.J. (College of Southern Idaho)
Kevin Bell, Fresno State, G, 5-10, 165, Sr., Los Angeles, Calif. (Fairfax HS)
Marcelus Kemp, Nevada, G, 6-5, 210, Sr., Seattle, Wash. (Garfield HS)
Justin Hawkins, New Mexico State, F, 6-7, 205, Sr., Anaheim, Calif. (Utah)
Jaycee Carroll, Utah State, G, 6-2, 175, Sr., Evanston, Wyo. (Evanston HS)

Second Team

Matt Nelson, Boise State, F, 6-9, 233, Sr., Issaquah, Wash. (Eastern Washington)
Matt Gibson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-5, 180, Sr., Oklahoma City, Okla. (Three Rivers CC)
Jordan Brooks, Idaho, F, 6-3, 195, Jr., Houston, Texas (Midland College)
JaVale McGee, Nevada, F, 6-11, 235, So., Flint, Mich. (Hales Franciscan HS)
Gary Wilkinson, Utah State, F, 6-9, 240, Jr., South Jordan, Utah (Salt Lake CC)

Player of the Year: Jaycee Carroll, Utah State
Freshman of the Year: Armon Johnson, Nevada, G, 6-3, 190, Reno, Nev. (Hug HS)
Don Haskins Coach of the Year: Greg Graham, Boise State

All-Newcomer Team

Jordan Brooks, Idaho, F, 6-3, 195, Jr., Houston, Texas (Midland College)
Armon Johnson, Nevada, G, 6-3, 190, Fr., Reno, Nev. (Hug HS)
Herb Pope, New Mexico State, F, 6-8, 235, Fr., Aliquippa, Pa. (Aliquippa HS)
C.J. Webster, San Jose State, C, 6-8, 255, So., Missouri City, Texas (Texas State)
Gary Wilkinson, Utah State, F, 6-9, 240, Jr., South Jordan, Utah (Salt Lake CC)

All-Defensive Team

Matt Bauscher, Boise State, G, 6-3, 205, Sr., Caldwell, Idaho (Spokane CC)
Matt Gibson, Hawai‘i, G, 6-5, 180, Sr., Oklahoma City, Okla. (Three Rivers CC)
Lyndale Burelson, Nevada, G, 6-3, 190, Jr., Seattle, Wash. (Franklin HS)
JaVale McGee, Nevada, F, 6-11, 235, So., Flint, Mich. (Hales Franciscan HS)
Fred Peete, New Mexico State, G, 6-4, 200, Sr., Memphis, Tenn. (Kansas State)

Horizon League

Player of the Year: Mike Green, Butler
Newcomer of the Year: Matt Howard, Butler
Co-Coaches of the Year: Gary Waters, Cleveland State; Brad Brownell, Wright State
Defensive Player of the Year: Terry Evans, Green Bay
Sixth Man of the Year: Jarryd Loyd, Valparaiso

First-Team

A.J. Graves, Butler (6-1, Sr., G)
Mike Green, Butler (6-1, Sr., G)
J'Nathan Bullock, Cleveland State (6-5, Jr., F)
Josh Mayo, UIC (5-11, Jr., G)
Vaughn Duggins, Wright State (6-3, So., G)

Second-Team

Matt Howard, Butler (6-8, Fr., F)
Cedric Jackson, Cleveland State (6-2, Jr., G)
Jon Goode, Detroit (5-10, Sr., G)
Mike Schachtner, Green Bay (6-9, Jr., F)
Paige Paulsen, Milwaukee (6-7, Sr., F)

All-Newcomer Team

Matt Howard, Butler (6-8, Fr., F)
Cedric Jackson, Cleveland State (6-2, Jr., G)
Rahmon Fletcher Green Bay, (5-10, Fr., G)
Deonte Roberts, Milwaukee (6-3, Fr., G)
Vytas Sulskis, Youngstown State (6-7, Fr., G)

All-Defensive Team

Mike Green, Butler (6-1, Sr., G)
Drew Streicher, Butler (6-8, Sr., F)
Cedric Jackson, Cleveland State (6-2, Jr., G)
Terry Evans, Green Bay (6-5, Jr., F)
Scott VanderMeer, UIC (7-0, Jr., C

Ohio Valley Conference

Player of the Year: Lester Hudson, UT Martin
Freshmen of the Year: Marquis Weddle, UT Martin
Coach of the Year: Donnie Tyndall, Morehead State

FIRST TEAM

Lester Hudson, UT Martin
*Drake Reed, Austin Peay
**Bruce Carter, Murray State
$Bruce Price, Tennessee State
**Mike Rose, Eastern Kentucky

SECOND TEAM

*Anthony Fisher, Tennessee Tech
Derek Wright, Austin Peay
**Amadi McKenzie, Tennessee Tech
Travis Peterson, Samford
#Gerald Robinson, UT Martin

ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM

Lester Hudson, UT Martin
Marquis Weddle, UT Martin
Gerald Robinson, Jr., Tennessee State
Kenneth Faried, Morehead State
Leon Buchanan, Morehead State

America East

Rookie of the Year
John Holland, Boston U.

Defensive Player of the Year
Marqus Blakely, Vermont

Kevin Roberson Player of the Year
Marqus Blakely

Coach of the Year
Randy Monroe, UMBC

First Team

Brian Lillis Sr. G/F Albany
Joe Zeglinski So. G Hartford
Jay Greene Jr. G UMBC
Darryl Proctor Jr. F UMBC
Marqus Blakely So. F Vermont

Second Team

Mike Gordon Sr. G Binghamton
Corey Lowe So. G Boston University
Ray Barbosa Sr. G UMBC
Brian Hodges Sr. G UMBC
Mike Trimboli Jr. G Vermont

Third Team

Lazar Trifunovic So. F Binghamton
John Holland Fr. G/F Boston University
Mark Socoby So. G Maine
Cavell Johnson Sr. F UMBC
Tyrece Gibbs Jr. G New Hampshire

All-Rookie

Tim Ambrose Fr.-R G Albany
John Holland Fr. G/F Boston University
Morgan Sabia Fr. F Hartford
Alvin Abreu Fr. G New Hampshire
Tyrone Conley Fr. G New Hampshire

All-Defensive

Brian Lillis Sr. G/F Albany
Mike Gordon Sr. G Binghamton
John Holland Fr. G/F Boston University
Michael Turner Jr. G/F Hartford
Marqus Blakely So. F Vermont

Atlantic Sun

Player of the Year: Thomas Sanders, Gardner-Webb
Defensive Player of the Year: Calvin Henry, Mercer
Freshman of the Year: Nate Blank, Gardner-Webb
Coach of the Year: Rick Byrd, Belmont

First Team All-Atlantic Sun

Pos. Name School CL Hometown Academic Major

G Justin Hare Belmont Sr. Cleveland, Tenn. Exercise Science/Pre-Med
G Courtney Pigram ETSU Jr. Memphis, Tenn. Sports Management
G Ben Smith Jacksonville So. Dublin, Ga. Undeclared
F Jonathan Rodriguez Campbell So. Miami, Fla. Sport Management
F Thomas Sanders Gardner-Webb Sr. Sugarland, Texas Sociology

Second Team All-Atlantic Sun

Pos. Name School CL Hometown Academic Major
G James Florence Mercer So. Marietta, Ga. Business
G/F Shane Dansby Belmont Jr. Pegram, Tenn. Exercise Science
F Eddie Ard Lipscomb Sr. LaPlace, La. Marketing
F Garfield Blair Stetson Jr. Orlando, Florida E Business Technology
F Kevin Tiggs ETSU Jr. Flint, Mich. Business

Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

Pos. Name School Hometown Academic Major
G *Nate Blank Gardner-Webb Terre Haute, Ind. Undeclared
G Josh Slater Lipscomb Nashville, Tenn. Undeclared
G/F Jordan Campbell Belmont Indianapolis, Ind. Music Business
F Ayron Hardy Jacksonville Birmingham, Ala. Undeclared
C Adnan Hodzic Lipscomb Sarajevo, Bosnia Management

* Unanimous Selection


Big Sky

Most Valuable Player
Jeremiah Dominguez, G, Portland State

Newcomer of the Year
Jeremiah Dominguez, G, Portland State

Freshman of the Year
Vinnie McGhee Jr., G, Sacramento State

Defensive Player of the Year
Scott Morrison C, Portland State


First Team

Player, School Year Height Position Hometown

Jeremiah Dominguez, Portland State Jr. 5-6 G Salem, Ore.
Deonte Huff, Portland State Sr. 6-4 G Lancaster, Calif.
#Kyle Landry, Northern Arizona Sr. 6-9 F/C Calgary, Alberta
Carlos Taylor, Montana State Sr. 6-1 G Memphis, Tenn
*Andrew Strait, Montana Sr. 6-8 F Yakima, Wash.
Arturas Valeika, Weber State Sr. 6-9 F Vilnius, Lithuania

#Unanimous Selection
*Selected First-Team in 2005-06

Second Team

Player, School Year Height Position Hometown

Dezmon Harris, Weber State Sr. 6-1 G Fort Worth, Texas
Scott Morrison, Portland State Sr. 6-11 C Vancouver, B.C.
Matt Stucki, Idaho State Jr. 6-5 G Pocatello, Idaho
Kellen Williams, Eastern Washington Sr. 6-5 F Seattle, Wash.
Josh Wilson, Northern Arizona Jr. 6-2 G Longview, Wash.

Honorable Mention

Amorrow Morgan, So., G, Idaho State
Logan Kinghorn, Sr., F, Idaho State
Jordan Hasquet, Jr., F, Montana
Divaldo Mbunga, Jr., C, Montana State
Jabril Banks, Jr., F, Northern Colorado
Sean Taibi, Sr., G, Northern Colorado
Vinnie McGhee Jr., G, Fr., Sacramento State
Daviin Davis, Jr., F, Weber State.



Big South

Player of the Year
Arizona Reid, F, Sr., High Point

Defensive Player of the Year
Kenny George, C, R-Jr, UNC Asheville

Freshman of the Year
Omar Carter, F, Charleston Southern

Coach of the Year
Eddie Biedenbach, UNC Asheville

Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Jack Leasure, Sr., Coastal Carolina

First-team All-Conference

Arizona Reid, F, Sr., High Point
Reggie Williams, F, Sr.,VMI
Bryan Smithson, G, R-Sr., UNC Asheville
Jack Leasure, G, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Alex McLean, F, Sr., Liberty

Second-team All-Conference

Chris Gaynor, G, Sr., Winthrop
Michael Jenkins, G, Sr., Winthrop
Kenny George, C, R-Jr., UNC Asheville
K.J. Garland, G, R-Sr., UNC Asheville
Chavis Holmes, G, Jr., VMI

All-Freshman Team

Omar Carter, F, Charleston Southern
Jamarco Warren, G, Charleston Southern
Anthony Breeze, F, Coastal Carolina
Charles Corbin, C, Winthrop
Jeremy Anderson, G, Liberty

Academic All-Conference

Giedrius Knysas, Jr., Charleston Southern
Jack Leasure, Sr., Coastal Carolina
Matt Boswell, Jr., High Point
Kyle Ohman, Soph., Liberty
Phillip Martin, Soph., Radford
Walt Allen, Soph., Presbyterian
K.J. Garland, R-Sr., UNC Asheville
Adam Lonon, Soph., VMI

Big West

BIG WEST CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Scott Cutley, Cal State Fullerton
Alex Harris, UC Santa Barbara

BIG WEST FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
Mark Payne, UC Davis

BIG WEST COACH OF THE YEAR
Bobby Braswell, Cal State Northridge


FIRST TEAM

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

+Scott Cutley Cal State Fullerton 6-5 Sr. F Inglewood, Calif.
+Alex Harris UC Santa Barbara 6-6 Sr. G Alameda, Calif.
Jonathan Heard Cal State Northridge 6-6 Sr. F/G Inglewood, Calif.
Steffan Johnson Pacific 6-1 Jr. G Kent, Wash.
Donovan Morris Long Beach State 6-3 Jr. G San Bernardino, Calif.
Patrick Sanders UC Irvine 6-6 Sr. F Corona, Calif.

SECOND TEAM

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Josh Akognon Cal State Fullerton 5-11 Jr. G Petaluma, Calif.
Darren Fells UC Irvine 6-7 Sr. F/C Fullerton, Calif.
Frank Robinson Cal State Fullerton 6-4 Sr. G Los Angeles, Calif.
Tremaine Townsend Cal State Northridge 6-9 Jr. F Phoenix, Ariz.
Deon Tresvant Cal State Northridge 6-0 Jr. G Long Beach, Calif.

HONORABLE MENTION

Player School Ht. Yr. Pos. Hometown

Anthony Brown Pacific 6-7 Jr. F Sacramento, Calif.
Calvin Chitwood Cal State Northridge 6-8 Sr. F Phoenix, Ariz.
Trae Clark Cal Poly 5-11 Jr. G Fremont, Calif.
Larry Cunningham UC Riverside 6-2 Sr. G Downey, Calif.
Chris Devine UC Santa Barbara 6-8 Jr. F Eagle River, Alaska
Ivan Elliott UC Santa Barbara 6-8 Sr. F San Francisco, Calif.
Josh Jenkins Cal State Northridge 5-10 Jr. G Albuquerque, N.M.
James Powell UC Santa Barbara 6-2 So. G Glendora, Calif.
Chad Troyer Pacific 6-4 Jr. G Seattle, Wash.

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Player School Ht. Pos. Hometown

Shawn Lewis Cal Poly 6-4 G Emeryville, Calif.
Greg Plater Long Beach State 6-1 G Salem, Ore.
Mark Payne UC Davis 6-7 G Stockton, Calif.
Jalonni Diggs UC Riverside 6-1 G Los Angeles, Calif.
Terrell Smith Pacific 6-4 G Federal Way, Wash.

+Two-time All-Big West First Team

Ivy League

None


Metro Atlantic (MAAC)

Player of the Year
Jason Thompson, Rider

Defensive Player of the Year
Jason Thompson, Rider

Co-Freshman of the Year
Brian Rudolph, Loyola College
Jay Gavin, Marist

Coach of the Year
Tommy Dempsey, Rider

First Team All-MAAC

Gerald Brown, Loyola# Sr.
Charron Fisher, Niagara# Sr.
Jason Thompson, Rider# Sr.
Kenny Hasbrouck, Siena Jr.
Edwin Ubiles, Siena So.

Second Team All-MAAC

Jonathan Han, Fairfield Jr.
Tyrone Lewis, Niagara So.
Ryan Thompson, Rider So.
Todd Sowell, Saint Peter's Sr.
Alex Franklin, Siena So.

Third Team All-MAAC

Michael Tuck, Loyola
Antoine Pearson, Manhattan
Ryan Stilphen, Marist
Stanley Hodge, Niagara
Harris Mansell, Rider

Summit League (former Mid-Con

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

George Hill, IUPUI

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Geoff Payne, Southern Utah

SIXTH MAN OF THE YEAR

Robert Jarvis, Oral Roberts

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Yemi Ogunoye, Oral Roberts

COACH OF THE YEAR

Scott Sutton, Oral Roberts

FIRST TEAM

George Hill, IUPUI G Jr. Indianapolis, Ind.

Robert Jarvis, Oral Roberts G Jr. Humble, Texas

Derick Nelson, Oakland F Jr. Lansing, Mich.

Geoff Payne, Southern Utah F Jr. Sandy, Utah

Brett Winkelman, North Dakota State F Jr. Morris, Minn.

Ben Woodside, North Dakota State G Jr. Albert Lea, Minn.

SECOND TEAM

Jaraun Burrows, IPFW F Sr. Nassau, Bahamas

Dane Brumagin, UMKC G Jr. Montgomery City, Mo.

Johnathon Jones, Oakland G So. Okemos, Mich.

Shawn King, Oral Roberts C Sr. Bequia, St. Vincent

Gary Patterson, IUPUI G Jr. East Chicago, Ind.

HONORABLE MENTION

Moses Ehambe, Oral Roberts G/F Sr. Arlington, Texas

Tyrone Hamilton, Centenary G Jr. Shreveport, La.

David Jackson, Western Illinois G Sr. Memphis, Tenn.

Austin Montgomery, IUPUI G Sr. Indianapolis, Ind.

Nick Stallings, Centenary G Jr. New Orleans, La.

ALL-NEWCOMER

Reggie Hamilton, UMKC G Fr. Harvey, Ill.

Robert Jarvis, Oral Roberts G Jr. Humble, Texas

Marcus Lewis, Oral Roberts F Jr. Long Beach, Calif.

Geoff Payne, Southern Utah F Jr. Sandy, Utah

David DuBois, Western Illinois G Jr. Madison, Wis.

Mid-American Conference (MAC)

Not yet announced (likely player of the year is Leon Williams from Ohio)

MEAC

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jamar Smith, Morgan State


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Carrio Bennett, South Carolina State

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Boubacar Coly, Morgan State

COACH OF THE YEAR

Todd Bozeman, Morgan State

First Team

Jamar Smith (Morgan State)
Roy Bright (Delaware State)
Tony Murphy (Norfolk State)
Boubacar Coly (Morgan State)
Tywain McKee (Coppin State)

Second Team

Rashad West (Hampton)
Steven Rush (North Carolina A&T)
Ed Tyson (Maryland E. Shore)
Marquise Kately (Morgan State)
Jason Johnson (South Carolina State)

Rookie Team

Carrio Bennett (SCSU)
Thomas Coleman (North Carolina A&T)
Mark Davis (Maryland E. Shore)
Larry Jackson (Florida A&M)
Adam Walker (Howard)

NEC

Player of the Year
Tony Lee Robert Morris G 6-0 205 Sr Boston, MA/Charlestown

Rookie of the Year
Shemik Thompson CCSU G 6-0 185 Fr Milton, DE/Cape Henlopen

Defensive Player of the Year
Tristan Blackwood CCSU G 6-0 175 Sr Toronto, Ontario/Eastern Commerce

Jim Phelan Coach of the Year
Mike Rice Robert Morris

First Team All-Conference

DeMario Anderson Quinnipiac G 6-4 205 Sr Oxon Hill, MD/Oxon Hill (Globe Institute, CCSU)
Tristan Blackwood CCSU G 6-0 175 Sr Toronto, Ontario/Eastern Commerce
Tony Lee Robert Morris G 6-0 205 Sr Boston, MA/Charlestown
Mark Porter Wagner G 6-2 205 Sr Atlantic City, NJ/St. Augustine Prep
Durell Vinson Wagner F 6-7 215 Sr Vineland, NJ/St. Augustine Prep

Second Team All-Conference

Jeremy Chappell Robert Morris G 6-3 200 Jr Cincinnati, OH/Northwest
A.J. Jackson Robert Morris F 6-6 240 Sr Monessen, PA/Monessen (E. Tennessee St.)
Drew Shubik Sacred Heart G 6-4 205 Sr Stoystown, PA/North Star
Manny Ubilla FDU G 6-2 185 Sr Freehold, NJ/Freehold (Lackawanna CC)
Jaytornah Wisseh Long Island G 6-1 180 So Brooklyn, NY/Banneker Academy

All-Rookie Team

Evann Baker Quinnipiac G 6-3 185 Fr Washington, D.C./Archbishop Carroll (Maine Central Institute)
David Hicks Long Island G 6-1 195 Fr Mendota Heights, MN/St. Thomas Academy (S. Kent Prep (CT))
Ken Horton CCSU F 6-6 185 Fr Ossining, NY/Ossining
Kyle Johnson Long Island G 6-3 200 Fr Ajax, Ontario/West Hill
Shemik Thompson CCSU G 6-0 185 Fr Milton, DE/Cape Henlopen

Patriot League:

Patriot League Coach of the Year

Billy Lange, Navy

Patriot League Rookie of the Year

Rob Keefer, Lehigh, Fr., G

Patriot League Defensive Player of the Year

Stephen Tyree, Bucknell, So., G

Patriot League Player of the Year

Greg Sprink, Navy, Sr., G

First-Team All-Patriot League

Jarell Brown, Army, Sr., G

Garrison Carr, American, Jr., G

Tim Clifford, Holy Cross, Sr., C

John Griffin, Bucknell, Sr., G

Greg Sprink, Navy, Sr., G

Second Team All-Patriot League*

Bilal Abdullah, Lafayette, Sr., G

Andrew Brown, Lafayette, Jr., G

Marquis Hall, Lehigh, So., G

Chris Harris, Navy, So., G

Derek Mercer, American, Jr., G

Kyle Roemer, Colgate, Jr., G/F

* - Six players due to ties in the voting

Patriot League All-Rookie Team

Andrew Beinert, Holy Cross, Fr., G

Romeo Garcia, Navy, Fr., G

Rob Keefer, Lehigh, Fr., G

Todd O'Brien, Bucknell, Fr., C

Mike Venezia, Colgate, Fr., G

Southern Conference (SoCon)

Malcolm U. Pitt Player of the Year: Stephen Curry, Davidson

Freshman of the Year: Cameron Wells, The Citadel

Anton Foy Coach of the Year: Bob McKillop, Davidson

First Team

Stephen Curry, Davidson

Kyle Hines, UNC Greensboro

Louis Graham, Georgia Southern

Jason Richards, Davidson

Donte Minter, Appalachian State

Second Team

Nicchaeus Doaks, Chattanooga

Brandon Giles, Western Carolina

Stephen McDowell, Chattanooga

Jermaine Johnson, College of Charleston

Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston

Third Team

Tony White, Jr., College of Charleston

Ola Atoyebi, Elon

Thomas Sander, Davidson

Drew Gibson, Wofford

Jeremy Clayton, Appalachian State

All-Freshman Team

Cameron Wells, The Citadel

Andrew Goudelock, College of Charleston

Donald Sims, Appalachian State

Willie Powers, Georgia Southern

Justin Dehm, Furman

Southland Conference

Player of the Year – Josh Alexander, Stephen F. Austin

Newcomer of the Year – Kenny Dawkins, Lamar

Freshman of the Year – Devin Gibson, UTSA

Coach of the Year – Danny Kaspar, Stephen F. Austin

First-Team

Josh Alexander, Stephen F. Austin – 6-4 – Jr. – G – Shreveport, La./C.E. Byrd HS

Ryan Bright, Sam Houston State – 6-6 – Sr. – F – Deer Park, Texas/Deer Park HS

Lamar Sanders, Lamar -- 6-6 – Sr. – F -- Hickory, Miss./Northwest Mississippi CC

Trey Gilder, Northwestern State – 6-9 – Sr. – F – DeSoto, Texas/Tyler Junior College

Kenny Dawkins, Lamar – 5-9 – Jr. – G – Holly Springs, Miss./Arizona Western College

Second-Team

Matt Kingsley, Stephen F. Austin – 6-9 – Jr. – F – Houston, Texas/Cypress Creek HS

Kevyn Green, Southeastern La. – 6-5 – Sr. – F – Portland, Ore./Lamar CC

Nate Bowie, Central Arkansas – 6-0 – Sr. – G – Kansas City, Mo./Colby CC

Devin Gibson, UTSA – 6-0 – Fr. – G – Houston, Texas/Cy-Falls HS

Jermaine Griffin, UT Arlington – 6-9 -- Sr. – F – Houston, Texas/Sterling HS

Third-Team

Chris Daniels, A&M-Corpus Christi – 7-0 – Sr. – C -- San Antonio, Texas/Sam Houston HS

Ryan Bathie, Nicholls State – 6-6 – Jr. – F – Melbourne, Australia/Mowbray College

Jarvis Bradley, McNeese State – 6-6 – Sr. – F – Dallas, Texas/Jacksonville JC

Brandon Bush, Texas State – 6-7 – Jr. – G – Houston, Texas/Mayde Creek HS

Rog’er Guignard, UT Arlington – 5-11 – So. – G – Mesquite, Texas/Horn HS

Honorable Mention:

Shamir McDaniel, Sam Houston State
Darren Hopkins, Lamar
John Ford, McNeese State
Colby Bargeman, Northwestern State
Eric Bell, Stephen F. Austin
Anthony Vereen, UT Arlington
Justin Reynolds, A&M-Corpus Christi

SWAC

Not yet announced
 
Discuss This Article in our Forums


Feedback for this article may be sent to jonathan@draftexpress.com .

 

Tyler Hansbrough
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 9"
Weight: 234 lbs.
Birthday: 11/03/1985
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Poplar Bluff
Previous Team: Hornets , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #13 in 2009 Draft
by the Pacers
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
2.4 Pts, 2.0 Rebs, 0.2 Asts


Tyrese Rice
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Birthday: 05/15/1987
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: L.C. Bird
Previous Team: Khimki , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
16.2 Pts, 2.1 Rebs, 6.3 Asts


Sean Singletary
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 184 lbs.
Birthday: 09/06/1985
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: William Penn Charter
Previous Team: Vitoria , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #12 in 2008 Draft
by the Kings
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
4.3 Pts, 0.7 Rebs, 3.7 Asts


DeMarcus Nelson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 196 lbs.
Birthday: 11/03/1985
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Sheldon
Previous Team: Malaga , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: SG
Quick Stats:
9.7 Pts, 4.4 Rebs, 4.3 Asts


Greivis Vasquez
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 6"
Weight: 211 lbs.
Birthday: 01/16/1987
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Montrose Christian
Previous Team: Bucks , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #28 in 2010 Draft
by the Grizzlies
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: SG
Quick Stats:
5.5 Pts, 2.0 Rebs, 4.0 Asts


James Gist
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birthday: 10/26/1986
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Good Counsel
Previous Team: Panathinaikos , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #27 in 2008 Draft
by the Spurs
Positions:
Current: PF,
NBA: PF,
Possible: PF
Quick Stats:
9.3 Pts, 5.2 Rebs, 1.2 Asts


Wayne Ellington
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 5"
Weight: 202 lbs.
Birthday: 10/29/1987
28 Years Old
Teams:
High School: The Episcopal Academy
Previous Team: Nets , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #28 in 2009 Draft
by the Timberwolves
Positions:
Current: SG,
NBA: SG,
Possible: SG
Quick Stats:
7.7 Pts, 2.3 Rebs, 1.1 Asts


A.D. Vassallo
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 7"
Weight: 233 lbs.
Birthday: 04/21/1986
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Hargrave Military Academy
Previous Team: Ponce , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: SG/SF,
NBA: SG,
Possible: SG/SF
Quick Stats:
18.4 Pts, 4.1 Rebs, 3.7 Asts


K.C. Rivers
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 5"
Weight: 211 lbs.
Birthday: 03/01/1987
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Hill Academy
Previous Team: Real Madrid , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: SG/SF,
NBA: SG,
Possible: SG
Quick Stats:
14.8 Pts, 3.5 Rebs, 2.3 Asts


Kyle Singler
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 228 lbs.
Birthday: 05/04/1988
28 Years Old
Teams:
High School: South Medford
Previous Team: Thunder , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 2, Pick #3 in 2011 Draft
by the Raptors
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF/PF
Quick Stats:
3.4 Pts, 2.1 Rebs, 0.4 Asts


Toney Douglas
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 183 lbs.
Birthday: 03/16/1986
30 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Jonesboro
Previous Team: Pelicans , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #29 in 2009 Draft
by the Knicks
Positions:
Current: PG/SG,
NBA: PG/SG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
8.7 Pts, 2.3 Rebs, 2.5 Asts


James Johnson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 8"
Weight: 257 lbs.
Birthday: 02/20/1987
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Cheyenne East
Previous Team: Raptors , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #16 in 2009 Draft
by the Bulls
Positions:
Current: SF/PF,
NBA: SF/PF,
Possible: SF/PF
Quick Stats:
5.0 Pts, 2.2 Rebs, 1.2 Asts


Greg Paulus
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birthday: 07/04/1986
29 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Christian Brothers
Previous Team: Duke , PRO
Drafted: Undrafted in Draft
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
4.9 Pts, 1.3 Rebs, 1.3 Asts


Ty Lawson
Full Profile | Player Stats
Physicals
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 197 lbs.
Birthday: 11/03/1987
28 Years Old
Teams:
High School: Oak Hill Academy
Previous Team: Pacers , PRO
Drafted: Rnd 1, Pick #18 in 2009 Draft
by the Timberwolves
Positions:
Current: PG,
NBA: PG,
Possible: PG
Quick Stats:
5.8 Pts, 1.7 Rebs, 3.4 Asts