Menu

2013 Portsmouth Invitational Tournament: Official Rosters and Preview

2013 Portsmouth Invitational Tournament: Official Rosters and Preview
Apr 05, 2013, 06:21 pm
The players participating at the 2013 Portsmouth Invitational Tournament (April 10-13, official site) were announced today.

Top prospects Attending:
(Numbers listed next to players represent their standing in our top-100 prospect rankings for the 2013 draft)

Jack Cooley Notre Dame Cooley (#88)
Anthony Marshall UNLV (#94)
James Ennis Long Beach State (#95)
Elijah Johnson Kansas (#100)

Other Potential Second Round Picks
Robert Covington Tennessee State
Khalif Wyatt Temple

Top Players NOT Attending (not attending or declined invites)
(Numbers listed next to players represent their standing in our NCAA Senior prospect rankings)

Mason Plumlee Duke (#1) (not invited)
C.J. McCollum Lehigh (#2) (not invited)
Jeff Withey Kansas (#3) (not invited)
Erick Green Virginia Tech (#4)
Mike Muscala Bucknell (#5)
Jackie Carmichael Illinois State (#6)
Michael Snaer Florida State (#7)
Solomon Hill Arizona (#8)
Nate Wolters South Dakota St (#9)
Brandon Paul Illinois (#10)
Richard Howell NC State (#11)
Erik Murphy Florida (#12)
Kenny Kadji Miami FL (#13)
Trevor Mbakwe Minnesota (#14)
Carrick Felix Arizona State (#15)
Isaiah Canaan Murray State (#16) (not invited)
Colton Iverson Colorado State (#17)
Ryan Kelly Duke (#18)
Rodney Williams Minnesota (#20)
Pierre Jackson Baylor (#21)
Zeke Marshall Akron (#22)
Arsalan Kazemi Oregon (#23)
Matthew Dellavedova Saint Mary's (#25)
James Southerland Syracuse (#27)
Peyton Siva Louisville (#28)
Christian Watford Indiana (#29)
Seth Curry Duke (#32)
Alex Oriakhi Missouri (#34)
Laurence Bowers Missouri (#37)
Reggie Johnson Miami FL (#42) (invited, accepted, forced to decline due to surgery)
Brandon Triche Syracuse (#56)
Romero Osby Oklahoma (#58)

Not Invited/Snubbed?

Elias Harris Gonzaga
D.J. Stephens Memphis
Kevin Parrom Arizona
Jordan Henriquez Kansas State
Cashmere Wright Cincinnati
Kerron Johnson Belmont
Greg Echenique Creighton
Dante Taylor Pittsburgh
Taylor Smith Stephen F. Austin
Fred Hunter Nichols State
C.J. Harris Wake Forest
Trent Lockett Marquette
Ian Hummer Princeton
Shane Gibson Sacred Heart

Full List of Participants
(Updated Rosters with team breakdowns can be found here)

O.D. Anosike Siena
Kyle Barone Idaho
Damen Bell-Holter Oral Roberts
Jared Berggren Wisconsin
Devin Booker Clemson
Kenny Boynton Florida
Ryan Broekhoff Valparaiso
Tyler Brown Illinois State
Reginald Buckner Mississippi
Keith Clanton Central Florida
Ian Clark Belmont
Rotnei Clarke Butler
Will Clyburn Iowa State
Jake Cohen Davidson
Jack Cooley Notre Dame
D.J. Cooper Ohio
Robert Covington Tennessee State
Vincent Council Providence
Ed Daniel Murray State
Brandon Davies BYU
A.J. Davis James Madison
Dwayne Davis Southern Mississippi
Kevin Dillard Dayton
Larry Drew II UCLA
James Ennis Long Beach State
Chris Evans Kent State
Kevin Foster Santa Clara
Abdul Gaddy Washington
Ramon Galloway LaSalle
Jamelle Hagins Delaware
Carl Hall Wichita State
A.J. Davis James Madison
Murphy Holloway Mississippi
Jordan Hulls Indiana
Vander Joaquim Hawaii
Elijah Johnson Kansas
Lamont Jones Iona
Maurice Kemp East Carolina
Mark Lyons Arizona
Anthony Marshall UNLV
Rodney McGruder Kansas State
Nick Minnerath Detroit
Brock Motum Washington State
Aziz N'Diaye Washington
Derrick Nix Michigan State
Stan Okoye VMI
Jamal Olasewere LIU-Brooklyn
Deshawn Painter, Old Dominion
Travis Releford Kansas
D.J. Richardson Illinois
Mike Rosario Florida
Colt Ryan Evansville
Durand Scott Miami (Fla)
D.J. Seeley Cal State-Fullerton
E.J. Singler Oregon
Andrew Smith Butler
Malick Story Nevada
Dexter Strickland, North Carolina
Chase Tapley San Diego State
Elston Turner Texas A&M
Kwame Vaughn Cal State-Fullerton
Scott Wood NC State
Tony Woods Oregon
Khalif Wyatt Temple
Mouphtaou Yarou Villanova

Team Rosters and Coaches

CHERRY BEKAERT

Kyle Barone Idaho
Devin Booker Clemson
Murphy Holloway Mississippi
E.J. Singler Oregon
Elston Turner Texas A&M
Durand Scott Miami
Anthony Marshall UNLV
Jordan Hulls Indiana

Coaches: Ben Moore & Dennis Koutoufas
NBA Assistant Coach: Zendon Hamilton

K&D ROUND'S LANDSCAPING

Mouphtaou Yarou Villanova
Brandon Davies Brigham Young
Keith Clanton Central Florida
Ryan Broekhoff Valparaiso
D.J. Seeley Cal State-Fullerton
Ian Clark Belmont
Elijah Johnson Kansas
Mark Lyons Arizona

Coaches: Jim Markey & Patrick Dulin
NBA Assistant Coach: Scottie Pippen

MIKE DUMAN AUTO SALES

Aziz N'Diaye Washington
Deshawn Painter, Old Dominion
Brock Motum Washington State
Robert Covington Tennessee State
Dwayne Davis Southern Miss
Rodney McGruder Kansas State
Vincent Council Providence
Kenny Boynton Florida

Coaches: Max Gillespie & Jerry Hasty
NBA Assistant Coach: Ruben Patterson

NORFOLK SPORTS CLUB

Vander Joaquim Hawaii
Jack Cooley Notre Dame
Maurice Kemp East Carolina
Will Clyburn Iowa State
Scott Wood North Carolina State
D.J. Richardson Illinois
Lamont Jones Iona
D.J. Cooper Ohio

Coaches: Mike Head & Mark Butts
NBA Assistant Coach: Antoine Walker

PORTSMOUTH PARTNERSHIP

Jake Cohen Davidson
Jamelle Hagins Delaware
Reginald Buckner Mississippi
Chris Evans Kent State
Stan Okoye Virginia Military Institute
Tyler Brown Illinois State
Larry Drew, II UCLA
Kevin Dillard Dayton

Coaches: Michael Allen & Bryan Price
NBA Assistant Coach: Sharone Wright

PORTSMOUTH SPORTS CLUB

Andrew Smith Butler
Damen Bell-Holter Oral Roberts
Nick Minnerath Detroit
Jamal Olasewere Long Island
Colt Ryan Evansville
Mike Rosario Florida
Abdul Gaddy Washington
Kevin Foster Santa Clara

Coaches: Mark Hall & Walt Webb
NBA Assistant Coach: Scott Wedman

ROGER BROWN'S RESTAURANT

Tony Woods Oregon
O.D. Anosike Siena College
Carl Hall Wichita State
Travis Releford Kansas
A.J. Davis James Madison
Ramon Galloway LaSalle
Chase Tapley San Diego State
Dexter Strickland, North Carolina

Coaches: Bill Mann & John Kelly
NBA Assistant Coach: Eldridge Recasner

SALES SYSTEMS, LTD.

Derrick Nix Michigan State
Jared Berggren Wisconsin
Ed Daniel Murray State
Malick Story Nevada
James Ennis Long Beach State
Kwame Vaughn Cal State-Fullerton
Khalif Wyatt Temple
Rotnei Clarke Butler

Coaches: Mac Carroll & P.J. Honore, Jr.
NBA Assistant Coach: James Posey

Recent articles

Twitter @DraftExpress

DraftExpress Shop